HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Typhoon
Real Name: Fred Ottman
Birthday: August 10, 1956
Hometown: Originally Norfolk, Virginia
Now lives in Tampa, Florida
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'3" - 384 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1984
Previous Gimmicks: Big Bubba (Tennessee)
Bubba the Belt Collector
U.S. Steel
Big Steel Man
The Shockmaster
Super Shockmaster
Tugboat Thomas
Tugboat
Typhoon
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Soul Train Jones
Jerry Lawler (Memphis)
Dusty Rhodes (Florida)
Dino Bravo
Earthquake
Bushwhackers
Money Inc.
The Beverly Brothers


[Fred Ottman Gallery]

  • WWF World Tag Team titles w/Earthquake defeating Ted DiBiase & Irwin R. Shiester (July 20, 1992);


  • In The Beginning:
  • Fred Ottman wrestled in Memphis as "Bubba the Belt Collector" and feuded with Jerry "The King Lawler..
  • Frdd Ottman wrestled in Florida as "US Steel", and changed to "Big Steelman" after threats of lawsuits from the US Steel" company..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • Fred Ottman debuted in the WWF as Tugboat, and siding with Hulk Hogan in his feud with Dino Bravo & Earthquake..
  • Fred Ottman later adopted a more serious gimmick, Typhoon and formed a team with Earthquake, known as the Natural Disasters..
  • August 26, 1991 - Summerslam: The Natural Disasters (Earthquake & Typhoon) defeated The Bushwhackers (Luke & Butch)..
  • October 3, 1991 - Royal Albert Hall: Earthquake defeated The Big Bossman..
  • January 19, 1992 - Royal Rumble: The Natural Disasters defeated The Legion of Doom (Tag Champs) by COUNT OUT..
  • April 5, 1992 - Wrestlemania 8: The Natural Disasters defeated Money Inc. (Tag Champs) by COUNT OUT..
  • July 20, 1992: The Natural Disasters defeated Money Inc (Ted DiBiase & IRS) to win the WWF Tag Team titles..
  • August 29, 1992 - Summerslam: The Natural Disasters defeated The Beverly Brothers to retain..
  • October 13, 1992: Money Inc. defeated The Natural Disasters to win back the WWF Tag Team titles..
  • November 24, 1992 - Survivor Series: The Nasty Boys & The Natural Disasters beat Money Inc. & The Beverly Brothers..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • Fred Ottman was the victim of the most embarrassing moment in the history of wrestling, The Shockmaster..
  • ~~~Fred Ottman's debut in WCW, as the Shockmaster, was botched when he tripped during his entrance and looked like a goof..
  • ~~~Dispite the obvious botched entrance, the company decided to go on with the gimmick..
  • Fall Brawl 1993: Shockmaster/Sting/Davey Boy Smith/Dustin Rhodes defeated Harlem Heat/Vader/Sid Vicious in War Games..

    Post Fame:
  • Fred Ottman made appearances in Ted DiBiase's wXo promotion as an overweight bafoon who couldn't get out of his own vehicle.