HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



http://www.wrestlingclassics.com/currys/
Wrestler: "Flyin'" Fred Curry
Real Name: Fred Thomas Koury Jr.
Birthday: June 12, 1941
Hometown: Hartford, Connecticut
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 200 lbs.
Trained by: "Wild" Bull Curry
Debut: Mid 1960's
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves: Dropkick
Notable Feuds:

  • Junior Heavyweight title defeating Tito Carreon in Austin, TX;
  • World Tag Team titles w/Bobo Brazil, Tony Marino, Billy Red Lyons & others;
  • (Dallas) North American Tag Team titles w/Fritz Von Erich;
  • Hawaiian Heavyweight title;
  • 1972 Most Popular Wrestler Of The Year By PWI Magazine;

  • Fred Curry is the son of professional wrestling great "Wild" Bill Curry and is the father of Fred Curry Jr...
  • Fred Curry had a chance to team up with his dad, Bull Curry, who was an active wrestler when Fred started wrestling..
  • Fred Curry has headlined wrestling cards in Detroit, Texas, New York, California, Australia, Japan, Canada, etc..