HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: "Kiwi" Fred Atkins
Real Name: Fred Atkinson
Birthday: 1910 in Westport, NZ
Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:


[Fred Atkins Gallery]

  • Australian Heavyweight title (1943);
  • Australian Heavyweight title (1944);
  • Australian Heavyweight title (1947);
  • British Empire/Commonwealth Heavyweight title (1949);
  • Canadian Tag Team titles (1952);
  • British Empire/Commonwealth Heavyweight title (1959);
  • NWA World Tag Team titles (1952);
  • NWA Pacific Coast Tag Team titles;

  • Fred Atkins won the Australian Heavyweight Championship on three seperate occasions..
  • 1947: Fred Atkins came to North America where he competed for Joe Malcewicz's San Fransisco promotion..
  • 1948: Fred Atkins moved to Ontario to work for Frank Tunney's Toronto promotion..
  • 1949: Fred Atkins moved to Toronto, where he defeated Whipper Billy Watson for the British Empire/Commonwealth title..
  • 1949: Fred Atkins defeats Gene Kiniski for the British Empire/Commonwealth Title ten years after winning the title..
  • 1953: Fred Atkins & Lord Athel Layton win the Canadian Tag Team titles..
  • 1953: Fred Atkins & Ray Eckert capture the NWA World Tag Team titles..
  • Fred Atkins & Ray Eckert continue their partnership to win the NWA Pacific Coast Tag titles..
  • Fred Atkins became the #1 Contender for the NWA World Heavyweight title, which was held at the time by Pat O’Conner..
  • Fred Atkins came close to winning the title, when his match with Pat O’Conner went to a draw!
  • 1971: Fred Atkins wrestled into his early 60s and had his last match..
  • 1970s: Fred Atkins was a trainer for the NHL's Buffalo Sabres..
  • Fred Atkins became a referee for the WWWF..
  • 1979-81: Fred Atkins worked for the NHL's Toronto Maple Leafs organisations..
  • Fred Atkins also trained Giant Baba and Tiger Jeet Singh..
  • May 14, 1988: Fred Atkins passed away at the age of 77..


    From the WAWLI Papers about Fred Atkins: From Australia, where he was a champion wrestler. Was brought to the attention of San Francisco promoter Joe Malcewicz by former world champion Ed "Strangler" Lewis. Moved to Ontario in 1948 and worked for Frank Tunney as a wrestler and referee for decades. Atkins trained several wrestlers, most notably Tiger Jeet Singh and Giant Baba. Was also a trainer for the NHL's Buffalo Sabres for a while in the 1970s.

    Atkins and Ray Eckert traded the NWA world tag team title with the Canadian team of Mike & Ben Sharpe in 1952. He continued to wrestle in Toronto until he was 60 years old. His final match was in the summer of 1971. Atkins worked as a referee for years after that. He died in 1988 at age 76.

    "Fred Atkins is a great ringman and combines a sound, experienced wrestling knowledge with a solid, hardy physique. He has a perfect build for a wrestler, standing 6'1" tall and weighing 250. He now makes his home in Crystal Beach, Ontario and is becoming a Canadian citizen." (From WRESTLING AS YOU LIKE IT, Feb. 7, 1953)

    "Fred Atkins, the "strong-man" from Sydney, Australia, is one of the real veterans of the mat sport. Here is a grappler in his middle 40s who can count his losses on his fingers and he is one of the strongest competitors in the business. Last September in Toledo he wrestled champion Pat O'Connor to a draw but almost stripped O'Connor of his title." (From THE RING, April 1960)