HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Frank Dalton
Real Name: Gene Stevens
Birthday: March 21, 1941
Hometown: Originally Carrollton, Kentucky
Billed from Cass Count, Missouri
Marital Status: Married at time of death
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 190 lbs
Trained by: Jack Dalton (aka Don Fargo)/td>
Debut: 1965/1966
Previous Gimmicks: Frank "the One & Only" Dalton
The Black Hand #2
KC Star
Gene Stevens
Friday (masked handler of Kamala)
Finishing Move: The Atomic Drop
Favorite Moves: The Sleeper
Abdomional Stretch
Notable Feuds: Mike Boyette (Gulf Coast)

  • NWA (Gulf Coast) USA Tag Team titles w/Jack Dalton (January 11, 1966);
  • NWA (Gulf Coast) USA Tag Team titles w/Jack Dalton (October 9, 1966);
  • NWA (Gulf Coast) USA Tag Team titles w/Jack Dalton (February 15, 1967);
  • NWA (Gulf Coast) USA Tag Team titles w/Jack Dalton (April 11, 1967);
  • NWA (Gulf Coast) USA Tag Team titles w/Jack Dalton (October 3, 1967);
  • NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team titles w/Jack Dalton & Frank Dalton (January 5, 1968);
  • NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team titles w/Black Hand (August 20, 1969);
  • NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team titles w/???? -as The Hell's Angels- (December 17, 1974);
  • NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team titles w/???? -as The Hell's Angels- (February 21, 1975);
  • Mississippi Tag Team titles w/Bob Kelly (September 16, 1971);
  • Mississippi Tag Team titles w/Bob Kelly (March 1973);
  • Louisiana Heavyweight title (January 30, 1967);

  • Frank Dalton wrestled as "Black Hand #2" along with Black Hand #1 in a masked tag team known as "The Black Hands"..
  • Frank Dalton formed the "Dalton Brothers" Tag Team with Jack Dalton (aka Don Fargo)..
  • Frank Dalton was a heel until late 1970 when another Dalton Team, Jim & Jack Dalton (Jim Baggis & Randy Colley), came in..
  • ~~~They claimed Frank Dalton was not a "real" Dalton, and started a feud with him..
  • ~~~Being a heel, Frank couldn't get anyone to team with him, so he constantly got pounded by them..
  • ~~~Bob Kelly and Ken Lucas finally came to Frank Dalton's rescur and drove the other Daltons from the area..
  • ~~~From then on Frank was a babyface and the TV announcer started calling him, Frank "the One & Only" Dalton..

  • Gene Stevens' son is now wrestling on the Indy circuit as "sGw" Andrew Dalton (sGw = Second Generation Wrestler)..
  • October 17, 1995: Gene Stevens passed away as a result of a Stroke.......