HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Flash Flanagan
Real Name: Christopher Kindred
Birthday: October 25, 1966
Hometown: Indianapolis, Indiana
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 232lbs - 6'2
Trained by:
Debut: 1992
Previous Gimmicks: Flash Flanagan
"The Angry Young Man of OVW"
Flash (OVW)
Kobain (TNA)
Slash Venom (Puerto Rico)
Finishing Move: The Whip Flash
Favorite Moves: Slingshot Somersault Splash
Top rope Frankensteiner
Notable Feuds:

  • OVW Heavyweight title (4);
  • OVW Southern Tag Team titles (5);
  • OVW Hardcore title;
  • NWA North American Tag Team titles;
  • PCW Americas Heavyweight title;
  • PCW Tag Team titles;
  • USWA Tag Team titles;
  • MCW American Tag Team titles;
  • I.W.A. Tag Team title;
  • I.W.A. Hardcore title;

  • Flash Flanagan formed a tag team with Wolfie D known as Blacksheep..
  • Flash Flanagan also formed tag teams with Steven Doll, Billy Travis & Nick Dinsmore..
  • November 24, 1997 - WWF RAW: Brian Christopher defeated Flash Flanagan...
  • March 6, 1999 WWF Shotgun: Bob Holly defeated Flash Flanagan ...
  • July 17, 1999 WWF Shotgun: The Acolytes (Farooq & Bradshaw) defeated Danny O'Brien & Flash Flanagan....
  • July 24, 1999 WWF Shotgun: The Big Bossman & Viscera & Mideon defeated Flash Flanagan & Nick Dismore & Miller...
  • Flash Flanagan made appearanced in NWA:TNA as Kobain, a member of James Mitchell's Disciples of the New Church..
  • ~~~Kobain formed a brief tag team with his old partner Wolfie D (who was now wrestling as Slash in the New Church)..
  • Flash Flanagan wrestles more often in IWA Puerto Rico as "Slash Venom"..
  • September 11, 2004 - ROH: Dan Maff & BJ Whitmer defeated Chicano & Flash Venom (aka Flash Flanagan) w/Allison Danger..
  • December 4, 2004 - ROH: Jay Lethal defeated Prince Nana's Weapon of Masked Destruction (Flash Flanagan under a mask)..
  • November 26, 2005--IWA Puerto Rico: Slash Venom defeated Ricky Banderas to retain the IWA Hardcore title..
  • December 8, 2005--IWA Puerto Rico: Slash Venom defeated Ray Gonzalez to retain the Hardcore title..
  • December 10, 2005--IWA: Puerto Rico: Slash Venom defeated Trailer Park Trash to retain the Hardcore Title..
  • January 6, 2006--IWA Puerto Rico: Slash Venom defeated New Jack to retain the Hardcore Title in a Deathmatch..
  • January 8, 2006--IWA Puerto Rico: Slash Venom defeated New Jack to retain the Hardcore Title in an Asian Deathmatch..
  • February 24, 2006--USA Championship Wrestling: “The Headliner” Chris Michaels defeated Flash Flannigan..
  • March 31, 2006 - ROH: Ricky Reyes defeated Delirious and Flash Flanagan and Shane Hagadorn in a 4-Corner Survival..
  • April 1, 2006 - ROH: Flash Flanagan defeated Bobby Dempsey in a dark match...
  • April 5, 2006--USA Championship Wrestling: Flash Flannagan defeated “Wildcat” Chris Harris..
  • April 28, 2006 - ROH: Flash Flanagan defeated Apocalypse..
  • April 29, 2006 - ROH: Jimmy Jacobs beat Jimmy Yang and Trik Davis and Flash Flanagan and Jay Fury and Spud (6-WAY)..
  • June 2, 2006--IWA Mid South (King of the Death Match): Flash Flanagan defeated Billy Black in a Thumbtack Death Match ....
  • June 3, 2006--IWA Mid South (King of the Death Match): Dysfunction beat Flash Flanagan in a Cage Barbed Wire TLC Match ....
  • November 21, 2006--Classic Championship Wrestling: Flash Flanagan defeated "Smooth" Johnny Spade w/Miss Holly Wood..
  • December 1, 2006--USWO: Flash Flanagan & Matt Dillenger defeated Ruffhouse Jordan & Mark Anthony