HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



Wrestler: Farmer Boy Ipo
Real Name: Fa'apipi'i Lale Igafo Sa'ole
Birthday: February 4, 1943
Hometown: Sailele, Tutuila, American Samoa
Marital Status: Married to Tupasa w/6 Children
Height & Weight: 6'2" - 358 lbs
Trained by: Peter Maivia
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Splash
Favorite Moves: Savate like Kick
The Headbutt
Samoan Drop
Notable Feuds: Marshel Machine Powers
Mondo Guerrero
Konnan
Kinnipopo

  • Polynesican Pacific Tag Team titles (4);

  • Farmer Boy Ipo is a Samoan wrestler who wrestled mainly in Hawaii..............................
  • Farmer Boy Ipo occasionally wrestled in the mainland working for Verne Gagne’s AWA and the USWA
  • Farmer Boy Ipo was one half of the Tag Team the Samoan Connection along with Leroy Brown.......
  • February 10, 1982: Mr. Sakalia & Superfly Tui defeated The Samoan Connection
  • May 9, 1983 – AWA: Farmer Boy Ipo defeated Bill Ash.....
  • June 1983: The Samoan Connection won their first Polynesican Pacific Tag Team Titles
  • August 27, 1983 – AWA: Farmer Boy Ipo defeated the Great Wojo.....
  • January 1984: Superfly Tui & Super Samoan Sakalia beat The Samoan Connection to win the Polynesican Pacific Tag titles
  • April 16, 1984: The Samoan Connection defeated Rocky Johnson & Ricky Johnson to win the Polynesican Pacific Tag titles
  • August 3, 1985 – NWA PPW Hawaii: Farmer Boy Ipo & Leroy Brown defeated Joel Deaton & Verne Deaton
  • March 31, 1986 – USWA House Show: Farmer Boy Ipo defeated Dale Mann.....
  • April 9, 1986 – USWA House Show: Steve Strong defeated Farmer Boy Ipo.....
  • April 14, 1986 – USWA House Show: Tug Taylor defeated Farmer Boy Ipo.....
  • April 22, 1986 – USWA House Show: Tug Taylor defeated Farmer Boy Ipo.....
  • April 30, 1986 – USWA House Show: Eddie Sullivan defeated Farmer Boy Ipo.....
  • May 8, 1986 – USWA House Show: Steve Strong defeated Farmer Boy Ipo.....
  • June 26, 1986: Mad Maxx & Super Maxx defeated the Samoan Connection to win the Polynesican Pacific Tag Team titles
  • August 9, 1986: The Samoan Connection defeated Mad Maxx & Super Maxx to win the Polynesican Pacific Tag Team titles
  • The Samoan Connection and Mad Maxx & Super Maxx once again exchange the Polynesican Pacific Tag Team titles..
  • The Samoan Connection also wrestled against Mondo Guerrero & Konnan.....
  • The Samoan Connection defeated Maniac Mark Lewin & Partner when Ipo got the pin with the splash..
  • 1998: Farmer Boy Ipo came out of retirement. He defeated Marshell the Machine Powers....
  • Farmer Boy Ipo played the role of "Fire God Zonge" on TV's Magnum PI starring Tom Selleck..
  • May 29, 2005: Farmer Boy Ipo passed away at the age of 62..