HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Eric The Red (or The Animal)
Real Name: Ib Solvang Hansen
Birthday: August 1, 1934 (NOT 1944)
Hometown: Born in Odense, Denmark
Moved to Grimsby, Ontario
Marital Status: Married w/5 Children
Height & Weight: 6'4" - 350 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Eric Hansen
Eric The Red
Eric The Animal
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Johnny Powers

  • NWF North American champion 1973;
  • NWA Florida Tag Team titles w/Pak Song 1978;

  • August 1, 1934: Solvang Hansen was born in Odense, Denmark and emigrated to Canada in the Mid-50s..
  • Solvang Hansen began wrestling with a straight Viking gimmick as a heel known as Eric the Red..
  • ~~~Eric the Red wore viking horns and was billed from Denmark..
  • Late 1960s: Eric the Red wrestled for Frank Tunney in Maple Leaf Wrestling based out of Toronto, Canada..
  • Early 1970s: Eric the Red rose to prominence with Pedro Martinez's NWF in Buffalo and Cleveland..

  • 1973: Eric the Red became a stronger heel as Eric the Animal, carrying a bone to the ring..
  • ~~~The bone would be hung on the turnbuckle and be available when the referee's back was turned..
  • 1973: Eric the Red defeated Johnny Powers for the NWF North American title, losing it back to him a few weeks later..
  • 1973: Eric the Red dad main event matches at Maple Leaf Gardens against The Sheik and NWA world champion Jack Brisco..
  • November 1978: Eric the Red held the Florida tag titles when he was killed after being hit by a car..
  • ~~~Solvang Hansen left behind a wife and five kids (who still live in Canada) at the time of his death.


    Special thanks to Anja Pedersen, a relative of Solvang Hansen for helping with the details of this profile..


    Bruce Metcalfe wrote: ...I grew up in Grimsby Ontario in the 70's,which was a homebase for many wrestlers.Mr. Hansen (Eric the Red) lived in one of the large older red brick house in East Grimsby.I can't recall ever seeing him in town though.