HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: "Flamboyant" Eric Embry
Real Name: Doug Embry
Birthday: 1959
Hometown: Lexington, KY
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 225 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: "Nitro" Eric Embry
Finishing Move: The Piledriver
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Skandar Akbar's Heels (WCCW)

  • UWA (Mexico) World Junior Light Heavyweight title;
  • Florida Television title;
  • NWA (Tulsa) Tri-State Tag Team titles;
  • SCW (Southwest Championship Wrestling) Southwest Tag Team title (5);
  • SCW (Southwest Championship Wrestling) Southwest Junior Heavyweight title (3);
  • WWC (Puerto Rico) World Junior Heavyweight title;
  • WWC (Puerto Rico) Puerto Rican Heavyweight title (2);
  • WWC (Puerto Rico) Caribbean Tag Team title (2);
  • (Florida) Global Television title;
  • World Class Championship Wrestling Light Heavyweight title (5);
  • World Class Championship Wrestling Texas Heavyweight title (2);
  • USWA (United States Wrestling Association) Texas Heavyweight title (3);
  • USWA (United States Wrestling Association) Southern Heavyweight title (4);
  • (Texas) TWF Light Heavyweight title;

  • Mid-1980s: Eric Embry entered the World Class Championship Wrestling (Dallas, TX) promotion as a heel, but later turned babyface..
  • October 30, 1992: Eric Embry was injured in a road accident in Kentucky and retired from the ring shortly after..