HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: El Santo
Real Name: Rodolfo Guzmán Huerta
Birthday: September 23, 1917
Hometown:
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'7 - 216lbs
Trained by:
Debut: June 28, 1934
Previous Gimmicks: Ruddy Guzmán
Hombre Rojo
El Enmascarado
Murciélago Enmascarado II
El Demonio Negro
El Santo
Finishing Move: La de a Caballo (Camel Clutch)
Favorite Moves: Flying Somersault Headbutt
Plancha
Running Tope Suicida
Notable Feuds: Blue Demon
Henry Pilusso
Nathaniel leon
Ciclon Veloz


[El Santo Gallery]

Great Detailed Biography of El Santo

  • National Welterweight title;
  • National Middleweight title (4);
  • NWA World Welterweight title (2);
  • NWA World Middleweight title;
  • National Tag Team titles w/Rayo de Jalisco (2);
  • National Light Heavyweight title;

  • El Santo is the father of El Hijo del Santo -- and the brother of Black Guzmán, Pantera Negra and Jimmy Guzmán..
  • El Santo is the grandfather of Los Rockets..
  • El Santo was a legend of lucha libra who's legendary status crossed over into the Mexican Film industry..
  • El Santo achieved cult icon status with a series of movies -- Click Here to View El Santo's Filmography..
  • December 4, 1942: El Santo beat Lobo Negro in a "Superlibre" (no rules) fight but one of the most memorable moments of his career..
  • February 21, 1943: El Santo defeated his old enemy Ciclón Veloz to get the National Welterweight title..
  • Feburary 18, 1944: Jack O'Brien defeated El Santo for the National Welterweight title..
  • April 2, 1943: El Santo wrestled Tarzán López in the main event of the first show ever held at the famous Arena Coliseo..
  • Feburary 5, 1984: El Santo passes away in Mexico City and is buried wearing his mask..