HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: El Samurai
Real Name: Osamu Matsuda
Birthday: April 19, 1966
Hometown: Hanamaki City, Iwate, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 203lbs
Trained by:
Debut: July 4, 1986
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Chickenwing Armlock
Favorite Moves: Diving Headbutt
Inverted DDT
Super Hurricanrana
Samurai Bomb (Side Drop Powerbomb)
Octagon Special
Notable Feuds: Shinjiro Otani
Koji Kanemoto

  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight title defeating Jushin Thunder Liger (6/26/92);
  • UWA Middleweight title defeating Ultimo Dragon (5/20/93);
  • UWA Jr. Light Heavyweight title defeating Sabu (12/1/95);
  • WWF Light Heavyweight title defeating Great Sasuke (6/22/96);
  • WAR International Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team titles w/Jushin Thunder Liger defeating Yuji Yasuraoka & Lance Storm (7/20/96);
  • WWA Jr. Light Heavyweight title defeating Gran Hamada (8/3/96);
  • J Crown Championship (Seven Unified Junior Heavyweight titles);
  • ~~~~1~~~~IWGP Jr. Heavyweight title defeating Jushin Thunder Liger (7/6/97);
  • ~~~~2~~~~WWF Light Heavyweight title defeating Jushin Thunder Liger (7/6/97) ;
  • ~~~~3~~~~UWA Jr. Light Heavyweight title defeating Jushin Thunder Liger (7/6/97);
  • ~~~~4~~~~British Commonwealth Jr. Heavyweight title defeating Jushin Thunder Liger (7/6/97);
  • ~~~~5~~~~WWA Jr. Light Heavyweight title defeating Jushin Thunder Liger (7/6/97);
  • ~~~~6~~~~NWA Jr. Heavyweight title defeating Jushin Thunder Liger (7/6/97);
  • ~~~~7~~~~NWA World Welterweight title defeating Jushin Thunder Liger (7/6/97);
  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team titles w/Jushin Thunder Liger defeating Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto (3/6/01);

  • April 1985: Osamu Matsuda was initiated into the New Japan dojo..
  • June 1985: Osamu Matsuda debuted against Yuji Funaki..
  • March, 1991: Osamu Matsuda travelled to Mexico on a "learning excursion" working for the UWA promotion..
  • ~~~This is where Osamu Matsuda became the masked character named El Samurai..
  • Early 1992: El Samurai returned to New Japan Pro-Wrestling..
  • June 1992: El Samurai defeated Jushin Thunder Liger to capture the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight title..
  • June 1997: El Samurai defeated Koji Kanemoto to win his first Best of the Super Jr touriment..
  • July 1997: El Samurai defeated Jushin Thunder Liger to win the J Crown title..
  • El Samurai & Jushin Liger also teamed and fought Koki Kanemoto & Shinjiro Otani..
  • November 26, 2005--NJPW: Koji Kamemoto & Tiger Mask & Akiya Anzawa beat Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka & El Samurai..
  • November 27, 2005--NJPW: Tiger Mask IV & Hirooki Goto beat Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai..
  • November 30, 2005--NJPW: Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai defeated Tiger Mask IV & Ryusuke Taguchi..
  • December 4, 2005--NJPW: Osamu Nishimura & Masayuki Naruse defeated Takashi Iizuka & El Samurai..
  • December 6, 2005--NJPW: El Samurai defeated Akiya Anzawa..
  • December 7, 2005--NJPW: Masayuki Naruse & El Samurai defeated Jado & Gedo..
  • December 8, 2005--NJPW: Osamu Nishimura defeated El Samurai..
  • December 9, 2005--NJPW: Jado & Gedo defeated Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai..
  • December 11, 2005--NJPW: El Samurai & Sangre Azteca defeated Jado & Gedo..