HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: "Moondog" Ed Moretti
Real Name: Edward David Giovannetti
Birthday: November 17, 1957
Hometown: Moved to Northern California
Marital Status: Clearlake, California
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 315 lbs
Trained by: Self-trained
Debut: April 1978 (Modesto)
Previous Gimmicks: Lenny Montana (Maritimes)
Masked Crippler (1982)
Mad Dog Moretti (NZ)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:


  • Biggest Influences: Ray Stevens, Pat Patterson, Lonnie Mayne, Red Bastein, Roy McClarty, Buddy Rose..
  • November 13, 2004--Portland Wrestling: Dr. Luther & Black Dragon beat Grappler & Moondog Moretti in a Cage match to retain the Tag titles..
  • February 12, 2005--Portland Wrestling: Scotty Mac defeated Moondog Moretti in a chain match..
  • August 13, 2005--Portland Wrestling: Caden Matthews defeated Moondog Moretti..
  • September 17, 2005--Portland Wrestling: Moondog Moretti vs Vinnie Massaro ended in a No Contest..