HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Dutch Mantell Gallery]
Wrestler: "Dirty" Dutch Mantell
Real Name: Wayne Cowan
Birthday: November 29, 1949
Hometown: Billed from Oil Troff, Texas
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 220 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1973
Previous Gimmicks: Texas Dirt (Memphis -masked-)
Uncle Zebekiah (WWF)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Jerry Lawler
Bill Dundee

  • ASWA Georgia Junior Heavyweight title;
  • NWA (Alabama/Tennessee) Southeastern Tag Team titles (2);
  • (Tennessee) Southern Tag Team titles (4);
  • NWA (Tennessee) Mid-America Heavyweight title (12);
  • NWA (Tennessee) Mid-America Tag Team titles (2);
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) Caribbean Heavyweight title;
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) North American Tag Team titles (2);
  • CWA Memphis Tag Team titles;
  • CWA Memphis World Tag Team titles;
  • Georgia Junior Heavyweight title;
  • (Nashville) Mid-America Television title;
  • (Memphis) Southern Heavyweight title (5);
  • CWA Memphis International Heavyweight title (2);
  • (Louisiana/Oklahoma) Mid-South Television title;
  • NWA (Alabama/Tennessee) Southeastern Heavyweight title;
  • (Alabama) Continental Heavyweight title;
  • CWA Memphis Heavyweight title (3);
  • MSWA Tennessee title;
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) Television title;
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) Universal Heavyweight title;
  • USWA (United States Wrestling Association) Unified World Heavyweight title;
  • HPW (Indiana) Heavyweight title;

  • July 8, 1972: Wayne Cowen (Dutch Mantell) debuted on Atlanta TV losing to Argentina Apollo with the Argentine Backbreaker
  • Dutch was the last United States Wrestling Association Unified Heavyweight Champion and kept the belt when the company closed..
  • Dutch did commentary for Smoky Mountain Wrestling
  • Dutch had a run in the WWF as "Uncle Zebekiah", the manager of Justin "Hawk" Bradshaw..

  • "You lowdown, egg-sucking dog" was one of Dutch's many memorable lines..

  • September 22, 2003: Dutch Mantell takes a booking position with NWA: Total Nonstop Action..
  • October 2003: Dutch Mantell, who is now working as a TNA booker, has agreed to remain with IWA as a consultant..
  • November 29, 2003 - Memphis Wrestling: Jerry Lawler & Brian Christopher defeated Dutch Mantell & Doug Gilbert..
  • July 1, 2005--Memphis Clash of the Legends: Jerry Lawler w/Jimmy Hart vs Dutch Mantel w/Jimmy Valiant ended in a NO CONTEST..
  • June 16, 2006--Clash of the Legends III: Dutch Mantel defeated Koko Ware by Disqualification..
  • October 7, 2006--CWA: The Family of Pain w/Jimmy Blaylock defeated Jerry Lawler & Rodney Grimes w/Dutch Mantell..
  • December 25, 2006--USWO: Bill Dundee & L.T. Falk w/Dutch Mantel defeated Farron Foxx & Tim Renesto