HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Dr. Wagner Sr.
Real Name: Manuel Gonzalez Rivera
Birthday: April 13, 1936
Hometown:
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 225 lbs
Trained by: Roy Velasco
Debut: July 16, 1961
Previous Gimmicks: El Galeno del Mal (The Evil Doctor)
Finishing Move: Gory Special
Favorite Moves: Tabla Marina
Notable Feuds: Solitario
El Santo
Butcher Brannigan
Alfonso Dantes
Angel Blanco
Robot 1 & 2

  • National Light Heavyweight title (3) ();
  • NWA World Light Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA (Los Angeles) Americas Tag Team titles w/Angel Blanco ();
  • National Tag Team Titles w/Angel Blanco ();

  • Dr. Wagner Sr. appeared in at least six Mexican movies under his hood as Dr.Wagner..
  • Dr. Wagner Sr. became a invalid in the car crash that killed his partner Angel Blanco..
  • Dr. Wagner Sr.'s sons, Dr. Wagner Jr., and Silver King (Black Tiger) are also wrestlers..
  • September 12, 2004: Dr. Wagner Sr. passed away as a result of a Heart Attack..