HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Dory Funk Sr Gallery]
Wrestler: Dory Funk Sr
Real Name: Dorrance Wilhelm Funk
Birthday: May 4, 1919
Hometown: Originally Hammond, Indiana
Moved to Amarillo, Texas
Marital Status: Married Twice
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 230 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Masked Marvel
Finishing Move: Spinning Toe Hold
Favorite Moves: Bulldog Headlock
Airplane Spin
The Bolo Punch
Body Slam
Notable Feuds: Joe Dorsetti
Al Williams
The Sheik
Mike Debiase
Cyclone Negro
King Curtis
Bull Curry
Fritz Von Erich
Dick Murdoch
Mike York
Ray Valdez
The Mummy
Mike Dibiase


  • Dory Funk Sr. was heavily involved with the famous Cal Farley Boys Ranch in Amarillo..
  • June 3, 1973: Dory Funk Sr. passed away at the age of 54 (Dory Funk is buried at Dreamland Cemetery in Canyon, Texas)
  • July 15, 2006: Dory Funk Sr. was inducted into the International Wrestling Museum Hall of Fame by Terry Funk..