HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: "The Ebony Giant" Dory Dixon
Real Name: Dorrel Dixon
Birthday: February 1, 1935
Hometown: Orinially from Jamaica
Now lives in Puebla, Mexico
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 209 lbs
Trained by: Rafael Salamanca
Debut: 1955 in Mexico
Previous Gimmicks: 'Black Bullet' Dory Dixon
'The Calypso Kid' Dory Dixon
The Calypso Kid
Finishing Move: Jamaican Flying Bodyblock
Favorite Moves: Dropkick
Notable Feuds:

  • NWA World Light Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Texas Heavyweight title (2);
  • NWA Texas Tag Team titles w/Pepper Gomez (2);
  • NWA America's Tag Team titles w/Earl Maynard (1972);
  • NWA America's Tag Team titles w/Raul Mata (1972);
  • WCCW Texas Tag Team titles w/Nick Kozak;
  • EMLL Light Heavyweight title defeating Al Kashey (1959);

  • October 1962: Dory Dixon wrestled World Champion Buddy Rogers to a 90-minute time limit draw in Dallas, Texas..
  • November 1962: Dory Dixon again wrestled World Champion Buddy Rogers in Madison Square Garden ending in a DOUBLE PIN..
  • May 17, 1963: Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy (US Tag Champs) ended in a time limit draw at MSG..
  • ~~~This was the same card where Bruno Sammartino defeated Buddy Rogers in 48 seconds for the WWWF World Title..
  • 1969: Dory Dixon worked in Australia where he had a most likely worked romance with Ramona Isabella..
  • Dory Dixon now lives in Puebla, Mexico and is still a big fan of CMLL and AAA, watching TV and going to matches..
  • In a huge error in judgement, Dory Dixon's photo actually appears on the cover of Bobo Brazil's biography by Ross Davies..