HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: "Bulldog" Don Kent
Real Name: Leo Joseph Smith Jr.
or Joe Smith
Birthday: June 24, 1933
Hometown: Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Buried in Battlecreek, Michigan
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: Late 50s
Previous Gimmicks: Doug Kent
Ray Kent
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:
Luke Graham
Captain Ed George
The Comancharos
Nick de Darlo
Lanny Poffo
Randy Savage
Jackie Fargo
Luke Graham
Frank Monte
Juan Garcia
Indio Bravo
Mighty Igor
Amazing Zuma
Jack Allen
The Mighty Puma
Tom Collins
Haystacks Calhoun
Notable Feuds:
Len Rossi
Nelson Royal
Tito Montez
Jay Strongbow
Domenic Denucci
Fred Curry
Luis Martinez
Mark Lewin
Jose Lothario
Captain Ed George
Danny Hodge
Jack Brisco
Tor Kamata
Freddie Baron
Frankie Caine
Tony Marino


  • Don Kent began his career in Detroit, wrestling under his real name "Joe Smith"..
  • 1960s: Don Kent feuded with Tito Montez and filled the Phoenix Madison Square Garden for nine weeks straight - standing room only!
  • 1968-74: Don Kent was a member of the Fabulous Kangaroos with tag team partner Al Costello in Toronto, Detroit and others..
  • Don Kent had success as a singles wrestler in Tennessee before heading back to Detroit to take up the "Bulldog" gimmick..
  • 1976: "Bulldog" Don Kent was the top heel (besides The Sheik) in the Detroit promotion..
  • Don Kent was featured along with The Sheik, Andre the Giant and others in the video documentary I Like to Hurt People..
  • "Bulldog" Don Kent also wrestled for Dick the Bruiser's World Wrestling Association in Indiana..
  • 1980s: Don Kent wrestled for George Cannon and the Canadian Wildman Dave McKigney in Ontario..
  • June 14, 1993: Don Kent passes away as a result of Leukemia at the age of 61..
  • ~~~Don Kent is buried in Battlecreek, Michigan..