HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Dino Bravo Gallery]
Wrestler: Dino Bravo
Real Name: Adolfo Bresciano
Birthday: August 6, 1948
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec
Marital Status: Married to Diane Rivest
Daughter born in 1987
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 248 lbs
Trained by: Gino Brito
Debut: 1970
Previous Gimmicks: Canadian Strongman
Finishing Move: Airplane Spin (Montreal)
Sidesuplex (WWF)
Favorite Moves: The Atomic Drop
Notable Feuds: Brutus Beefcake
Ultimate Warrior
Hulk Hogan

  • Grand Prix Tag Team titles w/Gino Brito (1973);
  • NWA (Los Angeles) Americas Heavyweight title (1974);
  • NWA (Los Angeles) Americas Tag Team titles w/Victor Rivera (1974);
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight title (1975);
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team titles (1975);
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team titles (1976);
  • NWA (Mid-Atlantic) World Tag Team titles w/Mr. Wrestling (1976);
  • WWWF World Tag Team titles w/Dominic Denucci (1978);
  • NWA Canadian Heavyweight title (1978-79);
  • International Wrestling Heavyweight title (4 times between 1981 and 1985);


  • Wrestling Legend in Montreal:
  • The name "Dino Bravo" was taken from a wrestler from the late 50s, who was the Original Dino Bravo (Pepe DiPasquali)..
  • 1970: Dino Bravo began his wrestling career in Montreal, where he would eventually become a legendary sport figure..
  • Dino Bravo was initially billed as the cousin of Gino Brito, his tag partner, in Montreal's Grand Prix promotion..
  • 1970s: Dino Bravo wrestled in the Los Angeles and Mid-Atlantic territories to gain exposure and experience..
  • 1977: Dino Bravo went to work for the World Wide Wrestling Federation, but later quit and returned to Canada..
  • 1978: Dino Bravo won the inaugural tournament for Frank Tunney's NWA Canadian title which was presented by Whipper Watson..
  • 1980s: Dino Bravo was the lead wrestler and co-promoter (along with Gino Brito & Frank Valois) of the Montreal promotion..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • 1985: Dino Bravo rejoined the World Wrestling Federation..
  • January 1986: A rumored incident occured when a WWF Montreal show with Hogan vs Bravo was advertised was cancelled..
  • ~~~This was at the last minute with 20,000 fans in their seats simply because the WWF did not want Hulk Hogan booed..
  • March 1987: Dino Bravo reinvented himself as a bleeched blonde heel managed by Frenchy Martin..
  • April 1987: Dino Bravo formed a tag team with Greg "the Hammer" Valentine, called Dream Team II..
  • Royal Rumble 1988: Dino Bravo successfully bench pressed "710 pounds" with Jesse Ventura spotting (and obviously helping)..
  • Dino Bravo began calling himself "The World's Strongest Man" but later downgraded to "Canada's Strongest Man"..
  • January 6, 1989 - WWF in Montreal: Hulk Hogan & Jim Duggan & Ron Garvin defeated The Rougeaus & Dino Bravo by DQ..
  • ~~~Dino Bravo was disqualified for not releasing the Bearhug on Hulk Hogan, who was taken away from the ring on a stretcher!
  • October 10, 1989 - WWF UK: Dino Bravo defeated Bret "Hitman" Hart..

    Vince from the UK wrote: Hi i am a wrestling fan who was there for that event with my brother, just thought that i'd let you know that the Dino Bravo vs Bret Hart match did end with Bravo pinning Bret. During the break only in the arena the referee reversed the decision and awarded the match to Bret via DQ. I hope I have been of help. Cheers Vince.

  • 1990-91: Dino Bravo joined forces with Earthquake (John Tenta) and went after The Ultimate Warrior..
  • December 1992: WWF scheduled a retirement show for Dino Bravo at the Montreal Forum but it was cancelled.

    The Death of Dino Bravo:
  • March 11, 1993: Adolfo Bresciano (age 44) was murdered by gunshot due to rumored involvement with organized crime in Montreal.
  • ~~~Dino Bravo's execution (seven gunshots, at least two to the head) was reportedly linked to a cigarette smuggling cartel..