HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Dick Togo
Real Name: Shigeki Sato
Birthday: August 17, 1969
Hometown: Odate City, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'7" - 214 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: June 5, 1991
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Diving Senton
Favorite Moves: The Pedigree
Crossface Hold
Spinning DDT
Tornado DDT
Diamond Dust
Somersault Tope Suicida
Senton Atomico
Slingshot Flipping Senton
Notable Feuds:

  • British Commonwealth Junior Heavyweight title;
  • World Super Welterweight title;
  • UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team titles w/Gedo;
  • Tohoku Jr. Heavyweight title;
  • Michinoku Pro Futaritabi Tag Team League w/MEN'S Teioh (1996);
  • Osaka Pro 1st Anniversary Tag Team Tournament w/Black Buffalo (2000);
  • Michinoku Pro Futaritabi Tag Team League w/Gedo (2001);
  • Tohoku Jr. Heavyweight Title Tournament (2002);
  • Michinoku Pro Futaritabi Tag Team League w/Masao Orihara (2003);
  • NWA International Lightweight Tag Team titles w/Ikuto Hidaka defeating Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Naohiro Hoshikawa (December 26, 2003);
  • Michinoku Pro Tohoku Tag Team titles w/Great Sasuke defeating Jinsei Shinzaki & GAINA (July 9 2005);

  • October 24, 1998 - WWF Shotgun: Christian defeated Dick Togo..
  • November 28, 1998 - WWF Shotgun: Steven Regal defeated Dick Togo..
  • December 26, 2003: Dick Togo & Ikuto Hidaka beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Naohiro Hoshikawa in a 4-team tournament final in Tokyo..
  • June 5 2005--Riki Pro: Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Yoshihito Sasaki defeated Dick Togo & GENTARO..
  • July 3 2005--DDT: Dick Togo & Nobutaka Moribe defeated MIKAMI & Daichi Kakimoto..
  • July 9 2005--Michinoku Pro: Great Sasuke & Dick Togo defeated Jinsei Shinzaki & GAINA to win the Tohoku Tag Team titles..
  • July 15, 2005--K-DOJO: Kengo Mashimo/KAZMA/Chikuzen/Toshima b TAKA Michinoku/Dick Togo/Mens Teioh/Funaki..
  • July 30, 2005--K-DOJO: TAKA Michinoku & Dick Togo defeated Makoto Oishi & Shiori Asahi..
  • July 31, 2005--K-DOJO: KAZMA & Ryota Chikuzen & Kunio Toshima beat TAKA Michinoku & Dick Togo & Shiori Asahi..
  • November 16, 2005--DDT: Dick Togo/Gran Maestro/Nobutaka Moribe beat Sanshiro Takagi/Poison Sawada/Gorgeous Matsuno..
  • November 27 2005--DDT: Takagi & Sawada & Matsuno beat Dick Togo/Gran Maestro/Antonio Honda/Nobutaka Moribe..
  • December 3 2005--Michinoku Pro: Great Sasuke & Dick Togo beat Shanao & Lasse to retain the Tohoku Tag titles..
  • December 9 2005--Indie Summit: Chocoball Mukai/Danshoku Dino/Keizo Matsuda beat Dick Togo/Antonio Honda/JOE..