HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Dick the Bruiser Gallery]

[A Portrait of Dick the Bruiser]
Wrestler: Dick The Bruiser
Real Name: William Fritz Afflis
Birthday: June 27, 1929
Hometown: Originally: Indianapolis, Indiana
Indian Rocks Beach, Florida
Marital Status: Married to Rio (Italian)
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 260 lbs
Trained by: Joe Pazandak
Verne Gagne
Debut: 1954 (Minneapolis)
Previous Gimmicks: "Bruiser" Afflis
The Bruiser
Finishing Move: Top Rope Knee Drop
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: The Valiants
The Texas Outlaws
Von Raschke & Ladd
The Blackjacks
Harley Race
Ernie Ladd
"King Kong" Bruiser Brody

  • NWA United States Heavyweight title (5);
  • NWA (Chicago) World Tag Team titles w/Gene Kiniski -1960-;
  • AWA World Tag Team titles w/Crusher Lisowski (5);
  • AWA World Heavyweight title -1966-;
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Heavyweight title (9);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Crusher (6);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Bruno Sammartino;
  • Obsessedwithwrestling.com Hall of Fame Inductee (2005);

  • William Afflis played college football at both Purdue and Nevada..
  • William Afflis was an early NFL football star (Green Bay Packers from 1951-1954) turned pro wrestling legend..
  • ~~~Afflis suffered a crushed esophagus during his NFL career with explains his rough gravely voice..
  • Dick the Bruiser was the original beer guzzling, cigar smoking, toughguy in the wrestling industry..
  • August 14, 1970 - AWA Comiskey Park: The Vachon Brothers defeated The Crusher & Dick The Bruiser in a Steel Cage Match!
  • June 4, 1971: Crazy Luke Graham & Tarzan Tyler defeated Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik for the WWWF Tag Team title..
  • June 25, 1976 - AWA Chicago Stadium: The Crusher and Dick the Bruiser defeated Blackjack Lanza and Bobby Duncum..
  • Dick the Bruiser was the owner/operator of NWA: World Wrestling Association out of Indianapolis..
  • Dick the Bruiser formed a tag team with Bruno Sammartino, known as Annihilation Inc..
  • Dick the Bruiser actually gave Bobby Heenan the nickname "The Weasel"
  • September 28, 1985 - AWA SuperClash: The Koloffs & Krusher Khruschev beat The Crusher & The Bruiser & Baron Von Raschke..
  • 1985: Dick the Bruiser retired from the ring after a 30 year career..
  • Dick Afflis remained involved with wrestling, working as a talent agent for WCW..
  • November 10, 1991: Dick Afflis (age 62) died of a ruptured esophagus at his home in Indian Rocks Beach, Florida ..