HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Dick Slater Gallery]
Wrestler: "Dirty" Dick Slater
Real Name: Richard Van Slater
Birthday: May 19, 1951
Hometown: Texas
Marital Status: Once Dated Luna Vachon
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: "Rebel" Dick Slater (WWF)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Dusty Rhodes
Dustin Rhodes
Stars & Stripes
Terry Funk
Nasty Boys
Harlem Heat

  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles;
  • NWA Georgia Heavyweight title (4);
  • NWA World Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Florida) Southern Heavyweight title (4);
  • Florida Television title;
  • NWA (Florida) United States Tag Team titles;
  • NWA Florida Heavyweight title;
  • (Florida) Brass Knuckles title;
  • SCW (San Antonio) Southwest Heavyweight title (2);
  • SCW (San Antonio) Southwest Tag Team titles;
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Television ttitle (2);
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight title;
  • NWA United States Heavyweight title;
  • (Louisiana/Oklahoma) Mid-South North American Heavyweight title (2);
  • (Louisiana/Oklahoma) Mid-South Television title;
  • FCW/PWF Florida Heavyweight title;
  • USWA (United States Wrestling Association) Southern Heavyweight title;
  • ICWA (Tampa) Florida Heavyweight title (3);
  • WCW (World Championship Wrestling) United States Tag Team title;
  • IWA Japan World Heavyweight title;
  • WCW (World Championship Wrestling) World Tag Team titles;
  • SECW (Florida) Heavyweight title (2);


  • Mid-West:
  • August 12, 1977: Dick Slater defeated Jack Brisco for the Missouri State Heavyweight title!

    Mid-South:
  • March 16, 1986: Dick Slater started the evening with two titles, and left with none, despite not losing a match..
  • ~~~~Dick Slater was the reigning North American Heavyweight champion as well as the UWF Television champion..
  • ~~~~Dick Slater gave the TV title to Buzz Sawyer, and decided to keep the North American belt..
  • ~~~~Buzz Sawyer wrestled "Hacksaw" Jim Duggan that night and lost..
  • ~~~~UWF President Bill Watts said Dick Slater had agreed that Buzz Sawyer would be defending the North American title!
  • ~~~~So, Jim Duggan got the North American title, and Buzz Sawyer still had the TV belt, and Dick Slater was left with nothing!

    World Wrestling Federation - "Rebel" Dick Slater:
  • Dick Slater had a brief stint in the WWF as a babyface, a definite miscalculated decision by WWF bookers!
  • August 28, 1986 - The Big Event: Dick Slater pinned "Iron" Mike Sharpe..
  • November 29, 1986 - SNME: Don Muraco pinned Dick Slater in about 2 minutes..
  • ~~~In a funny moment before the match, Dick Slater blew his nose on Don Muraco's towel!

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • Summer 1991: Dick Slater formed a team with Dick Murdoch known as "The Hardliners" or "The Hardliners Collection Agency"..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • Clash of Champions: Dick Slater stepped up and filled in for the injured Terry Funk..
  • Dick Slater formed a successful tag team with Bunkhouse Buck and won the Tag Team titles..
  • Dick Slater later formed a tag team with Mike Enos known as "Rough & Ready"..

    Retirement:
  • Dec 27, 2003: Dick Slater was arrested in Largo, FL, on charges of attempted murder when police alleged he stabbed his ex-girlfriend!
  • ~~~His former live-in girlfriend, Theresa Halbert, 41, was hospitalized with stab wounds to the arm, leg and back..
  • ~~~Dick Slater was picked up later by police having overdosed on pain medications and was being held in Pinellas County Jail..
  • June 10, 2004: Dick Slater was sentenced to one year house arrest and two years probation for stabbing his former girlfriend on 12/27..
  • ~~~He was told to stay away from Thesa Halbert, the victim, and pay $1,800 in court costs..


    Jay Ambler wrote: During the early 1980s Dick Slater and Barry Windham began a legendary feud in Eddie Graham's CWF (Championship Wrestling from Florida) promotion. The two ran weekly matches and Slater would employ the 'swinging neckbreaker', which was considered his finishing move. Slater continued to wrestle on and off for the promotion up to the mid 1980s as he had originally begun with the promotion in the late 1970s. Interesting fact about Slater, in the early 1970s while living in the Tampa/St. Petersburg area and training for wrestling he played semi-pro football.