WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others


[Dick Murdoch Gallery]
Wrestler: Dick Murdoch
Real Name: Hoyt R. Murdoch
Birthday: August 16, 1946
Hometown: Texas
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 310lbs
Trained by:
Previous Gimmicks: Black Ace -masked-
The Invader -masked-
Ron Carson
Captain Redneck
Man of the Hour (Mid-South)
Finishing Move: Brainbuster
Favorite Moves: Sleeperhold
Notable Feuds: Plowboy Frazier
Eddie Sullivan
JJ Dillom
Jack Brisco
Terry Funk
Killer Karl Kox
Stan Hansen
The Freebirds
John Tolos
Ernie Ladd
The US Express
Dusty Rhodes
Steve Williams
Bob Orton Jr.

  • Mid South Wrestling North American title defeating The Masked Champion (Randy Culley) (August 10, 1985);
  • Central States title;
  • Missouri title;
  • Tri-State U.S. tag title w/Killer Karl Kox;

  • In The Beginning:
  • 1966: Dick Murdoch (as Ron Carson) got started by forming a 'brother' tag team with Don Carson ..
  • Dick Murdoch was taught the brain buster by Killer Karl Kox..
  • December 17, 1970: Black Ace (Dick Murdoch under a mask) was unmasked by Chief Little Eagle in Amarillo, Texas..
  • April 27, 1973: The Invader (Dick Murdoch under a mask) was unmasked by Bruno Sammartino in St. Louis Missouri..

    The Texas Outlaws:
  • Dick Murdoch formed a tag team with Dusty Rhodes known as the Texas Outlaws..

    Mid South Wrestling / And other promotions....:
  • July 17, 1976--Mid South: Dick Murdoch defeated Killer Karl Kox in a "Jim Bowie Death Match" (Both men wore hoods)..
  • August 3, 1980--The Last Tangle in Tampa: Dick Murdoch & Bugsy McGraw defeated Ivan Koloff & Nikolia Volkoff..
  • April 18, 1981--Mid South: Junk Yard Dog & Dick Murdoch defeated The Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy)..
  • ~~~SECOND ROUND: Junk Yard Dog & Dick Murdoch defeated Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown..
  • ~~~FINALS: The Grappler & Super Destroyer defeated Junk Yard Dog & Dick Murdoch to win the vacant Tag Team titles!
  • July 4, 1981--Mid South: Dick Murdoch & Junk Yard Dog defeated The Wild Samoans (Afa & Sika) to retain the Tag Team titles..
  • May 1, 1982--Mid South: One Man Gang & Harley Race defeated Andre the Giant & Dick Murdoch by Disqualification..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • Dick Murdoch formed a tag team with Adrian Adonis known as the North/South Connection in the WWF..
  • April 17, 1984: Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch defeated Rocky Johnson & Tony Atlas to win the Tag Team titles!
  • July 23, 1984 - Brawl to End it All: Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch defeated Sgt. Slaughter & Terry Daniels to retain..
  • January 21, 1985: Mike Rotundo & Barry Windham defeated Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch to win the Tag Team titles!

    Bill Watts' Universal Wrestling Federation:
  • August 10, 1985--UWF: Dick Murdoch defeated The Masked Champion (Randy Culley) to win the North American title..
  • June 13, 1987--UWF: Steve Williams defeated Dick Murdoch..
  • August 1, 1987--UWF: Dusty Rhodes & Steve Williams beat Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch in a "Double Bullrope" match..

    National Wrestling Alliance:
  • July 4, 1987 - Great American Bash: Steve Williams defeated Dick Murdoch in a Texas death match..
  • April 22-23, 1988 - Crockett Cup: Ivan Koloff & Dick Murdoch defeated Jimmy Valiant & Mighty Wilbur..
  • ~~~Sting & Lex Luger (who eventually won the Cup) defeated Ivan Koloff & Dick Murdoch in the Second Round..
  • July 10, 1988 - Great American Bash: Rick Steiner & Dick Murdoch defeated Tim Horner & Kendall Windham..
  • December 26, 1988 - Starrcade: Dick Murdoch participated in a Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal won by Junk Yard Dog..
  • April 2, 1989 - NWA Clash: "Cowboy" Bob Orton Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch..
  • May 7, 1989 - WrestleWar: Dick Murdoch vs Bob Orton Jr went to a NO CONTEST in a Bull Rope Match..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • Summer 1991: Dick Murdoch formed a heel tag team with Dick Slater known as "The Hardliners" or "The Hardliners Collection Agency"..

  • May 23, 1993 - Slamboree: Jimmy Snuka/Don Muraco/Dick Murdoch vs Blackjack Mulligan/Wahoo McDaniel/Jim Brunzel..
  • June 4, 1993 - Global Wrestling Federation: Angel vs Dick Murdoch ended in a draw..
  • June 19, 1993--ECW Super Summer Sizzler: Dick Murdoch defeated Dark Patriot II..
  • Dick Murdoch made an appearance participating in the 1995 Royal Rumble, entering at #27, and being tossed out by Henry Godwin.
  • June 15, 1996: Dick Murdoch passed away from a heart attack at the age of 49..

    Greg Kelly wrote: Dirty Dick Murdoch in Australia -- 9/5/69 Frankie Lane d Dick Murdoch DQ, 9/12/69 Dory Dixon d Murdoch, 9/26/69 Murdoch & Lars Anderson d Frankie Lane & Jack Brisco, 10/3/69 Murdoch & Anderson d Dixon & Brisco 2-1, 10/10/69 Billy Robinson/Brisco/Mario Milano d Murdoch/Anderson/Killer Karl Kox 2-1, 10/17/69 Spiros Arion d Murdoch, 10/24/69 Arion/Milano/Brisco d Murdoch/Anderson/Fred Blassie 2-1, 10/31/69 Anderson & Murdoch d Arion & Milano 2-1, 11/7/69 Arion & Brisco d Murdoch & Anderson, 11/14/69 Murdoch & Anderson d Arion & Brisco in a lumberjack match, 11/28/69 Anderson & Murdoch d Arion & Milano in a Texas death match, 12/5/69 Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard d Murdoch & Anderson 2-0, I detect a sudden fall from grace here, Murdoch also returned in 71 in the Texas Outlaws team with Dusty Rhodes.