HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: "Dynamite" Dick Dunn
Real Name: Richard E. Demonbreun
Birthday: June 10, 1930
Hometown: Nashville, Tennessee
Moved to Lowry, Alabama
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1960
Previous Gimmicks: Red Shadow (Tennessee)
The Good Doctor (Florida)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:
Terry Garvin
Ronnie Garvin
Pancho Villa
Don Carson
Don Duffy
Bill Malone
Notable Feuds:
The Wrestling Pro
Don Vitelli
Rocket Monroe
Duke Miller
Rip Tyler
Eddie Sullivan

  • World (Tennessee) Tag Team titles -as Red Shadow- w/Don Carson ();
  • Gulf Coast Heavyweight title (5);
  • Alabama Heavyweight title;
  • World (Tennessee) Tag Team titles w/Leon Baxter -as the Masked Superstars- ();

  • 1960s: Dick Dunn spent worked on the west coast and in the Pacific Northwest and even did a six month tour of Australia..
  • Dick Dunn and Billy Garrett were a version of the Masked Medics in Florida and the Red Demons in the Carolinas..
  • Dick Dunn had the most success in Alabama's Gulf Coast, where he held the Gulf Coast title on five occassions between 1961 - 68..
  • 1976: Dick Dunn and his biggest rival, the Wrestling Pro (Leon Baxter) went to Tennessee as a team known as the Masked Superstars!
  • Late 1976: Dick Dunn had one last short run in Alabama before retiring from the ring..
  • Dick Dunn was a sheriff of a Dry County in Southern Alabama..
  • June 6, 1995: Richard Demonbreun (known in the wrestling world as Dick Dunn) passed away..