HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Malenko Family Gallery]
[Four Horsemen Gallery]
[Revolution Gallery]
[Radicalz Gallery]
Wrestler: Dean Malenko
Real Name: Dean Simon
Birthday: 4th August 1960
Hometown: Tampa, Florida
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 5'10 - 212 lbs
Trained by: Boris Malenko
Debut: 1979
Previous Gimmicks: The Shooter
The Ice Man
Man of a 1001 Holds
Finishing Move: Texas Cloverleaf
Favorite Moves: Figure Four
The Dropkick
Tiger Driver
Spinning Heel Kick
Leg Lariat
Gutbuster
Brainbuster
Notable Feuds: Chris Benoit
Taz
Sabu
Public Enemy
Ron Simmons
Rey Misterio Jr.
Ultimo Dragon
Syxx
Eddy Gurrero
2 Cold Scorpio
Jeff Jarrett
Chris Jericho
Lita
Matt Hardy
Related Articles: IV Horsemen History

  • SPW (Suncoast Pro Wrestling) Southern title..
  • ICWA (Tampa) Light-Heavyweight title..
  • ECW World Tag Team titles w/Chris Benoit;
  • ECW Television title (2);
  • WCW United States title;
  • WCW Cruiserweight title (4);
  • WCW World Tag Team titles w/Chris Benoit winning a Tournament (1999);
  • WWF Light Heavyweight title (2);

  • Dean Malenko has wrestled all over the world, spending much of his time in Mexico and Japan..
  • Dean Malenko also trains many wrestlers, such as Molly Holly, Chad Collyer, Tony Mamaluke, Nick Dinsmore & Jeremy Lopez..
  • November 18, 1994 - ECW: Sabu & Taz defeated Dean Malenko & Joe Malenko in Philadelphia..
  • June 14, 1998: Chris Jericho defeated Dean Melanko for the vacant WCW Cruiserweight title..
  • Dean Malenko was one of the final members of the Four Horsemen In WCW..
  • Dean Malenko was part of the Revolution, in WCW with Shane Douglas, Perry Saturn, Chris Benoit & Asya..
  • Dean Malenko was part of the Radicalz, who jumped from WCW to WWF in January 2000..
  • Mid-2001: Dean Malenko cuts back on full-time wrestling and prepares for a career as a Road Agent in the WWF/E..
  • October 3, 2005 - WWE Homecoming: Dean Malenko participated in a Legends Ceremony which included roughly 24 Legends..
  • November 18, 2005 - SD! Eddie Guerrero Tribute: Dean Malenko ran down and raise Chris Benoit's arm after his main event match..