HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: David Von Erich
Real Name: David Adkinson
Birthday: July 22,1958
Hometown: Denton, Texas
Marital Status: Married at time of Death
Height & Weight: 6'7" - 235lbs
Trained by: Fritz von Erich
Debut: 1978
Finishing Move: The Claw
Favorite Moves:
Also Known As: The Yellow Rose of Texas
Notable Feuds: The Caveman
Bill Berger
Kamala
Jim Garvin
Harley Race
Freebirds


[Von Erich Family Gallery]


[www.Vonerich.com ]

  • NWA (World Class) Texas Tag Team titles (2);
  • NWA (World Class) American Tag Team title;
  • NWA (World Class) World Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (World Class) 6-Man Tag Team titles (2);
  • World Class Texas Heavyweight title (6);
  • All Japan All-Asian Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (All Japan) United National Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Southern Heavyweight title;
  • (Florida) North American Tag Team title w/Dory Funk;
  • Florida Television title;
  • NWA Missouri Heavyweight title;
  • NWA World Tag Team title;

  • David von Erich became the first von Erich brother to become a wrestler and was voted 3rd place for rookie of the year..
  • August 15, 1977: Harley Race (NWA World Champion) wrestled David von Erich to a 30:00 time limit draw!
  • February 10, 1984: David von Erich (25) was found dead in Japan, the victim of acute enteritis, a severe inflamation of the intestines..
  • David von Erich was given a hero's send off complete with a song entitled "Heaven Needed a Champion"..
  • Conspiracy theorists feel that the Enteritis cause of death was a cover and David actually died of a drug overdose..