HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Dave Taylor
Real Name: David Taylor
Birthday: May 1, 1957
Hometown: Yorkshire, England
Marital Status: Divorced from Christina Nerrit (2000)
~~~ with FOUR Children
Married to Ashley Bower
Height & Weight: 6'3" - 256 lbs
Trained by: Eric Taylor
Jack Taylor
Debut: Late 1970s
Previous Gimmicks: "Squire" David Taylor
David "Rocky" Taylor
Finishing Move: The Butterfly Suplex
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Bobby Eaton



  • British Wrestling:


    World Championship Wrestling:
  • Dave Taylor formed a tag team with Steven Regal & Robert Eaton, known as the Blue Bloods in World Championship Wrestling..

    Semi-Retirement + Trainer:
  • Dave Taylor became a developmental scout for the WWF working mainly in Ohio Valley Wrestling..
  • Dave Taylor left the WWF when they wanted him to move to Cincinatti to work for Heartland Wrestling Association..
  • May 2002: David Taylor opened up the Blue Bloods Wrestling Academy in Atlanta, Georgia..
  • March 31, 2004 - TNA: David Taylor debuted in NWA TNA as the mentor of America's X-Cup Team United Kingdom..
  • April 7, 2004 - TNA: Team Mexico (AAA) once again successfully defends the America's X-Cup, this time against Team UK..
  • January 2006: Dave Taylor re-signed with WWE as a trainer with the Deep South developmental territory in McDonough, Georgia..
  • March 23, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: William Regal & David Taylor beat Damien Steel & Ray Gordy in a Tag Tournament Match..

    World Wrestling Entertainment:
  • October 20, 2006 - SmackDown!: William Regal & Dave Taylor defeated Scotty Too Hotty & Sho Funaki in a squash match..
  • October 27, 2006 - SmackDown!: William Regal & Dave Taylor defeated Bobby Lashley & Tatanka.. ..
  • December 8, 2006 - SmackDown!: William Regal & Dave Taylor defeated Brian Kendrick & Paul London in a Non-title match!
  • December 15, 2006 - SmackDown!: Paul London/Brian Kendrick/Jimmy Yang beat William Regal/David Taylor/Gregory Helms..
  • December 17, 2006 - Armageddon: Brian Kendrick & Paul London won a 4-WAY Ladder match to retain the Tag Team titles!
  • ~~~Brian Kendrick & Paul London defeated William Regal & Dave Taylor and The Hardy Boyz and MNM (Mercury & Nitro)..
  • The 4-WAY Ladder Match at Armageddon won SmackDown! Match of the Year in the 2006 Obsessedwithwrestling.com Awards...
  • January 12, 2007 - SmackDown!: Brian Kendrick & Paul London beat William Regal & David Taylor to retain the Tag Team titles!
  • January 19, 2007 - SmackDown!: William Regal & David Taylor & The MVP beat Paul London & Brian Kendrick & Big Vito..
  • January 19, 2007--DSW House Show: The Majors Brothers won a triple threat tag match to win the vacant DSW Tag Team titles!
  • ~~~The Majors Brothers defeated The Samoan Fight Club (Sonny Siaki & Afa Jr.) and William Regal & Dave Taylor in a 3-WAY..