HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




Wrestler: "Wildman" Dave Mckigney
Real Name: Gene Dubois
Birthday: June 9, 1932
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario
Marital Status: Divorced from Lee Gargus
Once Dated Lynn Orser
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: Early 1950s
Previous Gimmicks: Gene Dubois (debut)
The Bearman
The Wildman
The Canadian Wildman
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:


  • Dave McKigney was known for wrestling real life bears, including the famous wrestling bear known as "Terrible Ted"..
  • ~~~July 1978: Dave McKigney accidentally left the bear cage door open, and it resulted in a horrible scene..
  • ~~~The bear went into his house, up the stairs and tragically mauled his girlfriend, Lynn Orser, to death!
  • ~~~All of Dave McKigney's bears were confiscated by the Ontario Humane Society..
  • Dave McKigney operated a promotion in Southern Ontario and Newfoundland (summer) called "All Star Wrestling"..
  • Dave McKigney also trained a lot of wrestlers who made their way through the Canadian Independant Circuit..
  • July 5, 1988: Dave McKigney died in a car accident along with Adrian Adonis & Pat Kelly on the Trans Canada Highway..
  • Dave McKigney's step-daughter (after he married Lee Gargus) wrestled under the name "Rachel Dubois"..