HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Danny Hodge
Real Name: Dan Allen Hodge
Birthday: May 13 (Friday 13th) 1932
Hometown: Born in Noble County, Oklahoma
Grew up in Perry, Oklahoma
Marital Status: Married to Delores
Height & Weight: 5'10
Trained by: Ed "Strangler" Lewis
Debut: October 7, 1959
Finishing Move: Oklahoma Roll
Favorite Moves: Hodge Headlock
Notable Feuds: Leon "Tarzan" Baxter
Soldat Gorky
Haru Sasaki
Duke Keomuka
Skandar Akbar

  • Amature Wrestling Title History
    1. National AAU 174lb Champion (1954);
    2. National Intercollegiate Champion (1955);
    3. National AAU 174lb Champion (1956)
    4. National Intercollegiate 174lb Champion (1956);
    5. National AAU 191lb Greco-Roman Champion (1956);
    6. United States Olympic Team - Silver Medal (1956);
    7. National Intercollegiate 174lb Champion (1957);
    8. NCAA Championship (1956);

  • Professional Wrestling Title History
    1. NWA World's Jr. Heavyweight title defeating Angelo Savoldi (July 22, 1960);
    2. NWA World's Jr. Heavyweight title defeating Hiro Matsuda (March 2, 1976);
    3. NWA World's Jr. Heavyweight title -won it 6 times in total-;
    4. United States Tag Team titles w/Lester Welch;
    5. United States Tag Team titles w/Jay Clayton;
    6. Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Shag Thomas;
    7. NWA International Tag Team titles w/Wilbur Snyder;



In the Beginning:
  • Danny Hodge began wrestling in Jr. High School and became All State Jr. High School champion at the 145 lb. weight class..
  • Danny Hodge continued to wrestle in High School and went to the state championships..
  • 1951: Danny Hodge joined the Naval Reserves and was stationed at the Great Lakes Naval Training Base in Waukegan, IL..
  • ~~~He wrestled at the Great Lakes Naval Training Base and coached the wrestling team as well..
  • Danny Hodge attended the University of Oklahoma and wrestled for them..
  • 1956: Danny Hodge won the NCAA championship, the AAU Greco-Roman, and the AAU Freestyle Tournaments..
  • 1956: Danny Hodge went to the Olympics in Melbourne, Australia and won a Silver Medal after losing a disputed match..
  • 1957: Danny Hodge won the NCAA for the third year in a row..
  • Danny Hodge was also a Golden Gloves boxing champion and had had an 8-2 record as a professional fighter..

    The Wrestling Business:
  • October 7, 1959: Danny Hodge had his first professional match and defeated Sasha the Great (Alex Mulko aka Nikita Mulkovich)..
  • Danny Hodge began training under Ed "Strangler" Lewis during his early days as a professional..
  • July 22, 1960: Danny Hodge defeated Angelo Savoldi to win the NWA World Jr. Heavyweight title in Oklahoma City..
  • 1968: Jack Donavan caused a riot during a match with Danny Hodge in Oklahoma City and had to fight their way to the locker-room..
  • ~~~Both wrestlers likewise received minor knife wounds that required a trip to the emergency room at the local hospital!
  • Mid-70s: Danny Hodge played a heel in the Memphis area, and would come out on television and crush apples with his bare hands..
  • March 2, 1976: Danny Hodge defeated Hiro Matsuda to win his sixth NWA World Jr. Heavyweight title in St. Petersburg, FL..
  • Mid-March 1976: Danny Hodge was involved in an automobile accident that ended his career and nearly ended his life..
  • ~~~He fell asleep at the wheel of his car near Monroe, Louisiana and hit a bridge and suffered a broken neck..

    Retirement:
  • Danny Hodge was mostly face, but did have at least one heel run teaming with his old Olympic teammate Dale Lewis..
  • Danny Hodge was known for having the strongest hands in the wrestling business due to supposed double tendons..
  • Danny Hodge and his wife, Delores, have been married for over 50 years and live quietly in Perry, Oklahoma..
  • January 24, 2005 - RAW: Jim Ross is honored with Jim Ross Day and a special appearance by the Legendary Danny Hodge..
  • ~~~Of course, Triple H & Ric Flair interrupted and assaulted Danny Hodge and Stacy Keibler until Randy Orton made the save..
  • March 18, 2005: Danny Hodge was in St. Louis accepting the award as one of the 15 greatest college wrestlers of all-time, as was Kurt Angle..
  • September 30, 2006: Danny Hodge was honored in Paris, Arkansas where the city made it "Danny Hodge Day" to celebrate his life..
  • September 30, 2006--Bill Ash's Mid-South Wrestling: The Legendary Danny Hodge made a special guest appearance at the show.