HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WOMAN WRESTLER PROFILES



[Daffney Gallery]

shannonward.cjb.net
Valet/Wrestler: Daffney Unger
Real Name: Shannon Spruill
Birthday: July 17, 1975
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia
Marital Status: Divorced from "The Duke of Metal"
Once dated C.M. Punk
Height & Weight: 5'5" - 135 lbs
Trained by: Crowbar
Dusty Rhodes
Sonny Siaki
Malia Hosaka
Leiani Kai
Bambi
"Sugar" Shane Helms
Molly Holly
Debut: November 1999
Previous Gimmicks: Lucy (Ring of Honor)
Finishing Move: Frankenscreamer
Favorite Moves: Flying Headscissors
DDT's
Notable Feuds: Ms. Hancock
Mike Jackson (NWA-WB)
Allison Danger (FIP)
Official Website: http://www.scream-queen.com

  • WCW Cruiserweight Title ();
  • NWA Wrestle-Birmingham ALABAMA Junior title ();
  • NWA Wrestle-Birmingham ALABAMA Junior title defeating El Mexicano (June 2, 2006);


  • World Championship Wrestling:
  • May 8, 2000 - Nitro: Daffney & Elizabeth fought to a NO CONTEST..
  • May 15, 2000 - Nitro: Daffney & Crowbar defeated Chris Candido & Tammy Lynn Sytch (Daffney wins CW title as a result)..
  • May 17, 2000 - Thunder: Ric Flair & Arn Anderson defeated David Flair, Crowbar & Daffney..
  • May 22, 2000 - Nitro: Daffney pinned Crowbar to win full control of the Cruiserweight title..
  • May 24, 2000 - Thunder: Daffney defeated Chris Candido and TAFKAPI in a 3-way match to retain the CW title..
  • June 7, 2000 - Nitro: Lt. Loco defeated Daffney & Disco Inferno in a three way match to win the Cruiserweight Title...
  • July 12, 2000 - Thunder: Shane Douglas & Torrie Wilson defeated Crowbar & Daffney..

    In The Meantime:
  • June 19, 2002 - NWA: Total Nonstop Action Debut: Shannon Ward competed in the Miss TNA Ligerie Battle Royal..

    Ring of Honor:
  • Daffney Unger (as Lucy) made several appearances in Ring of Honor along side her then-boyfriend C.M. Punk..

    World Wrestling Entertainment, or NOT:
  • May 12, 2003 - RAW: Devon Storm w/Daffney defeated Mike Bell in a dark match..
  • ~~~Lucy became the manager for the team of Nova and Idol (aka Aaron Stevens) in Ohio Valley Wrestling in Louisville..
  • November 8, 2003: Shannon Ward was released from her WWE developmental contract after only eight months!

    Independent Wrestling:
  • February 4, 2006--Global Championship Wrestling: Dan Sawyer w/Daffney Unger beat The InHuman Fly w/Howard C. Cross...
  • February 25, 2006--Global Championship Wrestling: Dan Sawyer & Daffney Unger beat The Inhuman Fly & Howard C. Cross..

    NWA Wrestle-Birmingham - Billion Dollar Baby:
  • March 11, 2006--NWA Wrestle-Birmingham: McNasty (with Robert Fuller & Daffney) defeated Lash Leroux..
  • April 6, 2006--Women's Extreme Wrestling PPV: Daffney Unger was a Lumberjack in a match between Amy Lee and Tai Killer Weed..
  • April 7, 2006--NWA Wrestle-Birmingham: El Mexicano beat Mike Jackson to win the Jr. title with help from Daffney & Robert Fuller
  • June 2, 2006--NWA Wrestle Birmingham: Daffney w/Robert Fuller defeated El Mexicano to win back the NWA-WB Junior title
  • July 14, 2006--NWA Wrestle Birmingham: Daffney Unger w/Robert Fuller defeated Joe Hogan to retain the Junior title
  • July 21, 2006--NWA Wrestle Birmingham: Daffney w/Robert Fuller defeated Mike Jackson and Ultimate Dragon in a 3-WAY
  • ~~~Daffney is doing a Billion Dollar Baby gimmick with Robert Fuller as Clint Eastwood constantly interfering..
  • September 22, 2006--NWA Wrestle Birmingham: Daffney defeated Mike Jackson by Countout to retain the Junior title..

    Full Impact Pro & Great Championship Wrestling:
  • November 10, 2006--Full Impact Pro: Sal Rinauro & Kenny King beat Erick Stevens & Seth Delay when Daffney interfered...
  • December 6, 2006--Great Championship Wrestling: Daffney appeared as the manager of Elix Skipper and David Young..
  • December 13, 2006--GCW: Johnny Swinger & Bull Buchanan beat David Young & Elix Skipper w/Daffney to win the Tag Team titles!
  • December 15, 2006--FIP: Sal Rinauro/Chasyn Rance/Kenny King w/Daffney beat Colt Cabana/Seth Delay/Jerrelle Clark..
  • December 16, 2006--Full Impact Pro: Daffney defeated Allison Danger in Inverness, Florida ...
  • January 27, 2007--Carolina Wrestling Association: Daffney defeated Tracy Brooks
  • January 13, 2007--Full Impact Pro: Allison Danger & Sara Del Rey defeated Talia Madison & Daffney in Florida..
  • January 14, 2007--AWA World 1 South: Nightmare w/Gorgeous Gary beat David Young w/Daffney by DQ
  • February 9, 2007--NWA Wrestle Birmingham: Mike Jackson defeated Daffney w/Robert Fuller by DQ