HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Cyclone Negro
Real Name: Romon Eduardo Rodriguez
Birthday: April 7, 1932
Hometown: San Felipe, Venezuela
Retired to Florida
Marital Status: Married to Cheryl L Rodriguez
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 250 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Lalo Rodriguez (Capitol)
Chief Guaconopoulos
Punchy Pinero
Mr. Uganda (Florida)
Finishing Move: Jumping Piledriver
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Dory Funk Sr.
Terry Funk
Dory Funk Jr.
Ricky Romero
Jerry & Nick Kozak


[Cyclone Negro Gallery]

  • World's Brass Knuckles title;

  • Cylone Negro was an amatuer boxer before becoming a professional wrestler..
  • Cylone Negro fought Floyd Patterson in the first Pan American Games held in Argentina..
  • 1956: Cylone Negro started wrestling in Caracas (Ciclon Venezuelano)..
  • 1958: Cylone Negro went to Europe and spent 6 years wrestling in France, Belgium, Spain, England, Germany and Italy..
  • 1960: Cylone Negro came to America and wrestled in numerous territories from coast to coast..
  • Cyclone Negro wrestled as Lalo Rodriguez, which is sort of his real name, in the Capitol territory around 1960..
  • 1977-78: Cyclone Negro worked in Florida under a mask as "Mr. Uganda" and was managed by Sonny King..
  • Cylone Negro appeared on a show called "Lie Detector" hosted by F.Lee Bailey and was asked if wrestling was fake..
  • ~~~Negro said NO. So F.Lee.Bailey read the results. and said evidently you've been lying and Cyclone fussed and stormed out..
  • Cylone Negro made 23 trips to Japan, and held the Asian Tag Team titles with Gene Kiniski..
  • Cylone Negro made 20 trips to Australia..
  • Cylone Negro retired with The World's Brass Knuckles Championship belt..
  • Cylone Negro retired to a small town in Florida living the quiet life, he still works out daily..



  • I would like to thank Sherri Rodriguez-Jones (Cylone's daughter) for supplying us with information for this profile..