HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Firebreaker Chip
Real Name: Curtis Thompson
Birthday: January 20, 1963
Hometown: Charlotte, North Carolina
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 245 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1987
Previous Gimmicks: U. S. Male (Early)
The White Angel
Firebreaker Chip
Arc Angel (Peurto Rico)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves: Suplex
Piledriver
Bodyslam
Four Figure Leg Lock
Flying Bodyslam
Bearhug
Notable Feuds: Chris Adams
Ivan Putski
Scotty the Body (PNW)


[Curtis Thompson Gallery]

  • NWA Pacific Northwest title;
  • NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Ricky Santana;
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team titles;
  • WCW United States Tag Team titles w/Todd Champion;
  • IWCCW Television title;
  • CWA Heavyweight title;
  • CWA Television title;
  • NWA World Tag Team titles w/Drake Dawson (2);

  • Curtis Thompson started in the South Atlantic promotion in Charlotte along with Chris Chavis, the Nasty Boys and Vince Terelli..
  • Curtis Thompson also worked in Portland, holding the NWA Pacific Northwest title..
  • Curtis Thompson worked in Puerto Rico before heading to Atlanta and World Championship Wrestling..
  • Curtis Thompson became known as "Firebreaker Chip" and formed a tag team with Todd Champion known as "The Patriots"..
  • ~~~August 12, 1991: The Patriots defeated the Fabulous Freebirds to win the WCW United States Tag Team titles..
  • 1990s: Curtis Thompson wrestled in Smokey Mountain Wrestling for Jim Cornette..
  • 2000: Curtis Thompson returned to the NWA and held the NWA World Tag Team titles with Drake Dawson (Known as Triple XXX)..
  • Curtis Thompson later went on to team with Lodi..