HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: The Crusher
Real Name: Reginal J. Lisowski
Birthday: July 11, 1926
Hometown: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: - 260 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Crusher Lisowski
Crusher Machine
Finishing Move: The Full Nelson
The Stomach Claw
The Bolo Punch
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Ray Stevens
Blackjack Lanza
Larry Henning
Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Heenan
Jesse " The Body" Ventura
Fritz Von Erich
Verne Gagne


[Crusher Gallery]


Article: How ‘Bout Dat?

  • (Chicago) World Tag Team titles (3);
  • (Minneapolis) British Open Tag Team titles;
  • (Minneapolis) NWA World Tag Team titles (2);
  • (Omaha) World Heavyweight title;
  • AWA World Heavyweight title (3);
  • AWA World Tag Team title (9);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) Tag Team titles (6);
  • JWA/All Japan NWA International Tag Team titles;

  • Reggie Lisowski was a former weightlifter who became a cult idol and the top draw in most of the AWA territory..
  • Reggie Lisowski was best known as the tag team partner of his cousin Dick the Bruiser -- a popular team everywhere they worked..
  • August 14, 1970 - AWA Comiskey Park: The Vachon Brothers defeated The Crusher & Dick The Bruiser in a Steel Cage Match!
  • June 25, 1976 - AWA Chicago Stadium: The Crusher and Dick the Bruiser defeated Blackjack Lanza and Bobby Duncum..
  • September 28, 1985 - AWA SuperClash: The Koloffs & Krusher Khruschev beat The Crusher & The Bruiser & Baron Von Raschke..
  • October 23, 1986: Hulk Hogan & The Crusher defeated King Kong Bundy & Big John Studd..
  • October 22, 2005: Reggie "The Crusher" Lisowski passed away at the age of 79..
  • November 11, 2005--Wisconsin Organized Wrestling: Bobby Heenan did a Q&A and told stories about The Crusher..
  • ~~~At the end of the show, all the wrestlers came out to the ring and did a beer toast to the song "Roll out the Barrel"..
  • December 9, 2005--Great Lake Wrestling: Mad Dog Vachon spoke about Crusher, saying that at the age of 75, he could still bench 350!
  • ~~~~The show was scheduled as a tribute to The Crusher, but his family would not approve of it...


    Tom Zak wrote: The Crusher was one of the most exciting wresters I ever saw in my life. My brother and I used to go to the Chicago Amphitheater all the time in the 60's and 70's. We saw Crusher and Bruiser wrestle Henning and Race (the Dolly Sisters as Crusher would call them)."We're gonna beat these two bums and then go down Halsted street and dance the Polka with all the girls and drink beer."

    Me and the Bruser train by running up and down Halsted St. with a barrel of beer on our backs."

    Some of the best matches were against Nick Bockwinckle and Ray Stevens along with their manager Bobby 'The Brain' Heenan. The crowd in the Amphitheater used to chant 'We want blood. We want blood' and Heenan used to say in interviews that we were humanoids, 8-5 lifers.