HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Corporal Kirschner
Real Name: Michael Penzel
(Michael Kirschner)
Birthday: 1960?
Hometown: Born in Chicago, Illinois
Marital Status: Married to Tina w/4 Children
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 253 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1980
Previous Gimmicks: R.T. Reynolds (jobber)
Col. Kirchner (Stampede)
Super Leather (Japan)
Leatherface (Japan)
Finishing Move: "Corporal Clutch" Cobra clutch
Favorite Moves: Football Tackle
Short arm clothesline
Notable Feuds: The Iron Sheik
Nikolai Volkoff


[Corporal Kirschner Gallery]

[ Slam!Wrestling: Cpl. Kirschner Passes Away ]
[ Slam!Wrestling: Cpl. Kirschner: "I'm Not Dead!" ]
[ Slam!Wrestling: Cpl. Kirschner Sets Things Straight ]



  • World Wrestling Federation:
  • Michael Kirschner made frequent appearances with the WWF as "R.T. Reynolds" as enhancement talent putting over established stars..
  • Cpl. Kirschner debuted with the World Wrestling Federation after the departure of Sgt. Slaughter to carry on the "patriot" gimmick..
  • March 31, 1985 - Wrestlemania II: Corporal Kirschner defeated Nikolai Volkoff in a "Flag" match..
  • July 11, 1985 - WWF Wrestling Classic: Adrian Adonis defeated Corporal Kirschner in the first round of the tournament..
  • January 2, 1986 - Tuesday Night Titans: Corporal Kirschner appeared in a segment where he was skydiving..
  • January 4, 1986 - Saturday Mights Main Event: Nikolai Volkoff defeated Corporal Kirschner in a "Peace" match..

    Calgary Stampede Wrestlig:
  • Michael Kirschner received his first big push while working for Stu Hart's Stampede Wrestling in Calgary as "Col. Kirschner"..

    Japan - Leatherface:
  • 1990s: Corporal Kirschner worked for FMW in Japan as "Super Leather", and also doing the Leatherface gimmick..
  • Corporal Kirschner ended up going to jail after punching a Japanese man, and Rick Patterson became "Leatherface"..

    Retirement (The Life and Death and Life of Corporal Kirschner):
  • 2004: Released a fictional biography "Wrestle This...Corporal Punishment" by his mother Jean (Pen name: Genevieve O'Callaghan)..
  • October 15, 2006: A man named "Thomas Spear" passed away in Maryland and WWE.com reported that Corporal Kirschner had DIED!
  • October 21, 2006: SLAM!Wrestling's Greg Oliver broke the story that Corporal Kirschner was alive and well [View The Article]