HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Chuck Palumbo Gallery]
[Billy & Chuck Gallery]
[Natural Born Thriller Gallery]
Wrestler: Chuck Palumbo
Real Name: Charles Palumbo
Birthday: June 15, 1971
Hometown: Providence, Road Island
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 65" - 280 lbs
Trained by: WCW Power Plant
Debut: 2000
Previous Gimmicks: Jungle Jim (WCW)
Finishing Move: The Jungle Kick (WCW)
"Big Wack" Superkick
Favorite Moves: The Italian Drop (Fallaway Slam)
Top Rope Shoulderblock
Chuck Deluxe (Belly to Belly)
Torture Rack
Spinning Elbow
Pad Lock
Chuck Deluxe
Notable Feuds: Lex Luger
Kevin Nash
Rikishi
Hurricane & Shannon Moore
Rosey & Jamal
Rico
Eric Bischoff
Rosey & Jamal
Nathan Jones
The APA

  • WCW World Tag Team titles w/Shawn Stasiak ();
  • WCW World Tag Team titles w/Shawn Stasiak ();
  • WCW World Tag Team titles w/Shawn Stasiak ();
  • WCW World Tag Team titles w/Sean O'Haire ();
  • WWF Tag Team titles w/Billy Gunn defeating Tazz & Spike Dudley (February. 21, 2002);
  • WWE Tag Team titles w/Billy Gunn defeating Rico & Rikishi (June 6, 2002);


  • World Championship Wrestling:
  • Chuck Palumbo got his first major exposure as a member of the Natural Born Thrillers..

    World Wrestling Federation - The Alliance:
  • Chuck Palumbo signed with the WWF after Vince McMahon purchased WCW, and was a part of the WCW Invasion of the WWF..

    World Wrestling Entertainment - Billy & Chuck:
  • Wrestlemania X-8 - Toronto Skydome: Billy & Chuck defeated The Hardyz, The Dudleyz, & APA to retain their WWF Tag titles..
  • March 18, 2002 - RAW: Billy & Chuck defeat the Dudleyz by DQ when Stacy interfers.. The Dudleyz turn on Stacy after the match..
  • June 6, 2002 - Smackdown!: Billy & Chuck defeat Rikishi & Rico to recapture the WWE Tag Team Titles, with help from Rico!
  • August 15, 2002 - Smackdown!: Hurricane, Shannon Moore & Hardcore Holly defeat Billy, Chuck & Rico..
  • September 5, 2002 - Smackdown!: Chuck gets down on one knee and asks Billy to be "his partner for life"! Billy says YES!!!!
  • September 19, 2002 - Smackdown!: Billy & Chuck defeat Chris Benoit & Kurt Angle when Benoit & Angle fail to 'get along'..
  • September 26, 2002 - Smackdown!: Billy & Chuck defeat Jamie Noble & Tajiri..
  • October 3, 2002 - Smackdown!: Billy & Chuck are upset by DVon & Farooq in the first round of the Tag Team title tourniment!
  • October 17, 2002 - Smackdown!: Chuck is defeated by Undisputed Champion Brock Lesnar but puts in a great effort!
  • January 2, 2003 - Smackdown!: Bill DeMott defeats Chuck Palumbo..

    World Wrestling Entertainment - The Full Blooded Italians:
  • February 13, 2003 - Smackdown!: Rikishi vs Nunzio is a NO CONTEST when Chuck Palumbo & Johnny Stamboli attack Rikishi..
  • March 6, 2003 - Smackdown!: Los Guerreros defeat the Full Blooded Italians (Palumbo/Stamboli)..
  • March 20, 2003 - Smackdown!: Rikishi & Los Guerreros defeat the Full Blooded Italians..
  • May 18, 2003 - Judgment Day: Johnny Stamboli/Chuck Palumbo/John Cena defeats Spanky/Chris Benoit/Rhyno in a six-man tag..
  • January 8, 2004 - Smackdown!: Chris Benoit defeated all three members of the FBI in a 'mini-royal rumble' set up by Paul Heyman..
  • January 15, 2004 - Smackdown!: Nunzio beat Chuck Palumbo & Johnny Stamboli in a 3-man battle royal to gain entry into the Rumble!

    World Wrestling Entertainment - Lost on RAW:
  • March 22, 2004 - Draft Lottery: Chuck Palumbo & A-Train are traded to RAW for Rico & Miss Jackie, who head to Smackdown!..
  • June 21, 2004 - RAW: Chuck Palumbo defeated Norman Smiley (tryout) in a DARK MATCH..
  • July 12, 2003 - RAW: Chuck Palumbo redebuts on HEAT with a brand new look..
  • November 2, 2004: Chuck Palumbo is officially released from his World Wrestling Entertainment contract..

    Japan:
  • February 23, 2005--Ultimate Pro Wresting: Tom Howard & Predator defeated Sean O'Haire & Chuck Palumbo..
  • March 20, 2005: Jamal & Taiyo Kea vs Chuck Palumbo & Johnny Stamboli ended with A-Train (debut) attacking Jamal..
  • March 21, 2005: Giant Bernard & TARU & J.Stamboli & C.Palumbo beat TAKA Michinoku & Taiyo Kea & Jamal & BLUE-K..
  • October 2, 2005--WRESTLE-1 GP: Team 3-D (Ray & Devon) defeated Johnny Stamboli & Chuck Palumbo in JAPAN..
  • In All Japan, Chuck Palumbo was part of a group called the "Voodoo Murderers" and wore white face paint..
  • February 2006: Chuck Palumbo resigned with World Wrestling Entertainment and should go on the road soon..
  • March 2006: Johnny Stamboli & Chuck Palumbo made several appearances as a tag team with Mexico's CMLL promotion..

    Chuck Palumbo received a lot of negative press from the Mexican media during his stint with CMLL. It was said he spent all of his time in the weight room and tanning booth, and didn't know how to wrestle.


    World Wrestling Entertainment - :
  • March 6, 2006 - RAW: Rob Van Dam defeated Chuck Palumbo in a dark match..
  • March 10, 2006 - Smackdown!: Matt Hardy defeated Chuck Palumbo in a dark match..
  • August 11, 2006 - SmackDown!: Sho Funaki defeated Chuck Palumbo in a dark match..
  • February 2, 2007 - SmackDown!: Chuck Palumbo defeated Sho Funaki in a dark match..
  • February 9, 2007 - SmackDown!: Chuck Palumbo defeated Shannon Moore in a dark match..
  • February 16, 2007 - SmackDown!: Matt Hardy defeated Chuck Palumbo in a dark match..