HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Christian York Gallery]
[Matthews/York Gallery]
Wrestler: Christian York
Real Name: Jason Spence
Birthday: April 13, 1977
Hometown: Fairfax, VA
Marital Status: Married w/Child
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 215 lbs
Trained by: OMEGA Training center
Debut: December 7, 1996
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Frog Splash
Rebel Yelp (Flying Knee Drop)
Favorite Moves: Onion Buster
The Southern Cross Bomb
Flying Spinkick
Corkscrew Somersault Leg Drop
Sitdown Shoulder Jawbreaker
Notable Fueds: Joey Matthews
Adam Flash

  • VCW Tag Team title;
  • MCW Tag Team title (2);
  • NWA World Tag Team title;
  • ACTW Tag Team title;
  • MEWF Tag Team title;
  • SCW Tag Team title;
  • SCW Junior Heavyweight title (2);
  • IPWA Light Heavyweight title (2);
  • MCW Cruiserweight title (2);
  • OMEGA Light Heavyweight title;

  • June 2002 - Signs a contract with NWA-TNA, which debuts soon..
  • June 19, 2002 - NWA: Total Nonstop Action Debut: Joins the Jarrett Upstart promotion..
  • January 17, 2003 - Xtreme Pro Wrestling: Psicosis over Chris Chetti, Sonny Siaki and Christian York in a fourway match..
  • January 10, 2002--Hardkore Championship Wrestling: Reckless Youth b Christian York with the Warlord as special guest referee..
  • January 29, 2002--Maryland Championship Wrestling: Christian York won three-way over Julio Dinero and Qeenan Creed..
  • February 14, 2003 - Xtreme Pro Wrestling: Mexico's Most Wanted defeat Christian York & Joey Mathews..
  • March 8, 2003 - XPW: Youthanazia over Christian York/Danny Doring & Tracy Smothers/Chris Hamrick to retain..
  • April 14, 2003 - RAW: Joey Matthews & Christian York defeated Phil Brown & Pat Cusick in a dark match..
  • July 22, 2006--Maryland Championship Wrestling: Christian York (out of retirement) beat Jason Static and Tyler Hilton in a 3-WAY...
  • October 29, 2006--Maryland Championship Wrestling: Christian York & Corporal Punishment defeated Adam Flash & Luke Hawx
  • November 10, 2006--Maryland Championship Wrestling: Christian York defeated Nicky Benz..
  • November 11, 2006--MCW (Maryland): Team 3-D & Christian York defeated The Ghetto Mafia & Adam Flash in a Street Fight..
  • December 18, 2006 - RAW: (Bonecrusher) Fred Sampson defeated Christian York in a dark match..
  • December 28, 2006--Maryland Championship Wrestling: Adam Flash defeated Christian York to retain the MCW Heavyweight title.