HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Von Erich Family Gallery]

[www.Vonerich.com ]
Wrestler: Chris Von Erich
Real Name: Chris Adkisson
Birthday: September 30,1969
Hometown: Denton, Texas
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'6" - 160 lbs
Trained by: Fritz von Erich
Debut:
Titles:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Steve Austin (USWA/Tx)
Websites: Wrestling Museum

  • Chris Von Erich was the smallest and youngest of the Von Erich boys.
  • Chris had asthma and was disheartened to know that he'd never be the athlete his brothers were.
  • All he wanted to be was a wrestler.
  • All he did was idolized Mike Von Erich and did everything that Mike wanted to do.
  • Chris would get involved sometimes, maybe will be remembered most when hitting Michael Hayes with a chair.
  • He had to take a form of steroids that stunted his grown and caused his bones to become brittle. So brittle, in fact, that he broke an arm clean just landing in the ring one time.
  • September 12, 1991 Chris Von Erich commits suicide by shooting himself he was only 21.