HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Chris Nowinski Gallery]
[Tough Enough Gallery]
Wrestler: Chris Nowinski
Real Name: Christopher John Nowinski
Birthday: September 24, 1978
Hometown: Born in Arlington Heights, IL
Lives in Watertown, Mass
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'5 - 270lbs
Trained by: WWE Tough Enough
Al Snow & Tazz
Debut: 2001
Titles: Tough Enough Final Three
Previous Gimmicks: Chris Harvard
Finishing Move: The Honour Roll
(Twisting Underhook Suplex)
Favorite Moves: Harvard Buster (Full Nelson Face Buster)
Notable Feuds: Bradshaw
Undertaker
Tommy Dreamer
Al Snow
Scott Steiner
Website: Sports Illustrated Article


In the Beginning:
  • Chris Nowinski holds a B.A. in Sociology from Harvard University..
  • Chris Nowinski (going by Chris Harvard) was a contestant on the first season of WWF/MTV Tough Enough..
  • ~~~Chris Harvard was one of three males to make it to the final round, but lost out to fellow trainee, Maven..
  • Chris Harvard turned this setback into motivation and was determined to eventually make it to the WWE anyway..
  • Chris Harvard began taking bookings from Independant Wrestling federations all over the world..
  • Chris Harvard (not under contract) participated in the Wrestlemania X-8 fan Axxess event..
  • Chris Harvard signed a developmental contract with the WWF and wrestled at live events and in dark matches..

    World Wrestling Entertainment - Harvard Graduate:
  • Chris Nowinski was saddled with the a heel "Hardvard Snob" gimmick, looking down on people for being dumber than he is..
  • June 10, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski debuted in the WWE helping William Regal beat Bradshaw in a European title match!
  • June 17, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski defeated Spike Dudley in his WWE in-ring Television debut..
  • July 1, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski defeated Hardcore Champion, Bradshaw, in a non-title match..
  • July 22, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski got into a fight with the Undertaker, who delivered a big power bomb to Nowinski..
  • August 26, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski heroicly rescued Molly Holly, as she was about to be put through a table by Bubba Dudley..
  • September 2, 2002 - RAW: Bubba Dudley & Trish Stratus defeated Chris Nowinski & Molly Holly in a Tables match!
  • September 4, 2002 - OVW "Fall Brawl": Charlie Haas defeated Chris Nowinski..
  • September 9, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski defeated Tommy Dreamer..
  • September 23, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinksi was beaten up by Tommy Dreamer inside a Harvard Classroom..
  • ~~~Dreamer whacked Nowinski in the face with kendo stick! (consider yourself written out of WWE storylines)
  • September 2002: Chris Nowinski will be out of action after having surgury to remove a marble-sized benign tumor on his left jaw..
  • October 2002: Chris Nowinski's jaw surgery was successful, and he is progressing well. Out of action for 6 weeks..

    World Wrestling Entertainment - Trainer vs Student:
  • October 14, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski insulted his former trainer Al Snow for not picking him in the Tough Enough finals..
  • ~~~Later that night, Chris Nowinski defeated Tommy Dreamer with perculiar help from Al Snow..
  • October 21, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski defeated Jeff Hardy with help from Al Snow..
  • October 28, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski defeated Booker T by DQ when Al Snow jumped up and interfered..
  • ~~~Before the match, Chris Nowinski told Al Snow that he would have been a WWE Superstar with OR without Tough Enough..
  • November 11, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski defeated Al Snow with his feet up on the ropes!
  • November 18, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski defeated Al Snow in a "School of Hard Knocks" match..
  • November 25, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski claimed Maven only won Tough Enough because of his 'sick' mother..
  • ~~~Maven jumped on Chris Nowinski, who beat on Maven before their match even began -- leaving him laying unconcious..
  • December 9, 2002 - RAW: DLo Brown & Chris Nowinski defeated Maven & Al Snow..
  • December 16, 2002 - RAW: Chris Nowinski defeated the Tough Enough Champion, Maven!
  • December 23, 2002 - RAW: The Hurricane defeated Chris Nowinski with help from Maven..
  • January 6, 2003 - RAW: Test defeated Christopher Nowinski but was attacked by DLo Brown after the match..

    World Wrestling Entertainment - Part Time OVW:
  • January 15, 2003 - OVW Taping: Charlie Haas & Rob Conway defeated Lance Cade & Chris Nowinski w/Kenny Bolin in a dark match..
  • January 27, 2003 - RAW: Chris Nowinski tries to spoil the debuts of Tough Enough winners John & Matt but is chased off..
  • February 5, 2003 - OVW Taping: Nova & Rhyno defeated Chris Nowinski & Doug Basham..
  • February 12, 2003 - OVW Taping: Nova defeated Chris Nowinski by DQ..
  • February 26, 2003 - OVW Taping: Chris Nowinksi w/Crash Holly defeated Nova..
  • April 11, 2003 - OVW Spring Breakout: Nova defeated Chris Nowinski..
  • June 15, 2003 - Bad Blood: Chris Nowinski & Rodney Mack beat The Dudleyz when Nowinski used his facemask as a weapon..
  • June 23, 2003 - RAW: Maven pinned Chris Nowinski (now managed by Theodore Long) in less than 20 seconds!
  • Chris Nowinski was taken off television after suffering from post concussion syndrome..

    World Wrestling Entertainment - :
  • May 24, 2004: Chris Nowinski is finished as an in ring performer but may be offered a P.P. or business role with the company..
  • July 2004: Chris Nowinski will be representing the WWE as a "political correspondent" at the Democratic National Convention..
  • December 9, 2005: Chris Nowinski hosted a local improv group in Boston's theater performance on Christmas at the Tribe Theater..