HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Chilly Willy
Real Name: William Jones
Birthday: 1975
Hometown: East Orange, New Jersey
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 240 lbs
Trained by: CW Anderson
Larry Sharpe
Debut: 1998
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Chilly Driver
Favorite Moves: Jumping Hip Attack
Notable Feuds:

  • WWO Heavyweight title;
  • NDW United States title;
  • SCW Heavyweight title (2);

  • May 14, 2000--Hardcore Heaven: Chilly Willy defeated Johnny Swinger in a DARK MATCH..
  • July 16, 2000--Heat Wave: Bill Whiles defeated Chilly Willy in a DARK MATCH..
  • October 1, 2000--Anarchy Rulz: Da Baldies (Angel & DeVito) defeated Chilly Willy & Balls Mahoney..
  • November 5, 2000--November to Remember: Balls Mahoney & Chilly Willy beat Da Baldies in a "Flaming Tables" match..
  • December 23, 2000--Holiday Hell: Chilly Willy vs The Blue Boy ended in a NO CONTEST..
  • January 7, 2001--Guilty as Charged: Simon Diamond & Johnny Swinger vs Balls Mahoney & Chilly Willy ended in a NO CONTEST..
  • Chilly Willy was an up and coming wrestler in ECW before it went bankrupt in March 2001..
  • Chilly Willy worked on several different independent shows for different miscellaneous promotions..

    Defending his country:
  • Chilly Willy is currently working as a soldier in Iraq and is stationed near one of Saddam Hussein's palaces and is guarding it..
  • ~~~According to CW Anderson, he misses his wife and hopes to come back home to the U.S. as soon as possible..
  • William Jones received a purple heart for service in the United States military while on tour in Iraq..
  • ~~~The Purple Heart is awarded to members of the armed forces of the U.S. who are wounded by an instrument of war by the enemy..
  • April 4, 2004: Chilly Willy has returned from Iraq, and upon leaving the Army, hopes to return to the ring..

    World Wrestling Entertainment - Will Jones:
  • November 2004: Chilly Willy signed a developmental contract with the WWE and will report to Ohio Valley Wrestling immediately..
  • January 27, 2005--OVW: Chilly Willy (as Will Jones) participated in a Battle Royal..
  • February 16, 2005--Ohio Valley Wrestling: Will Jones (Chilly Willy) defeated Vengeance (aka Seven/Mordecai) in a dark match..
  • February 19, 2005--Ohio Valley Wrestling: Will Jones (Chilly Willy) defeated Aaron "The Idol" Stevens w/Beth Phoenix by DQ..
  • February 23, 2005--OVW: Jim Cornette did an emotional interview with Will Jones (Chilly Willy) that talked about his time in Iraq..
  • March 9, 2005--OVW: Seth Skyfire & Will Jones & Elijah Burke beat Aaron Stevens (w/Beth Pheonix) & The Blonde Bombers..
  • March 16, 2005--Ohio Valley Wrestling: Chilly Willy & Rod Steele defeated Robby Dawber & Da Beast..
  • April 12, 2005: Will "Chilly Willy" Jones is unexpectedly released from his WWE Developmental Contract..

    Gimmicks Only Underground Grappling Entertainment:
  • January 17,2007--GOUGE: Cham Pain defeated Chilly Willy
  • February 21, 2007--GOUGE: King F'n Chilly defeated Trailer Park Heat to win the GOUGE Title
  • February 24, 2007--GOUGE: King Chilly Willy w/Count Grog defeated Jaheem the Dream