HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Chief Little Wolf
Real Name: Ventura “Benny” Tenario
Birthday: November 25, 1911
Date of Death: November 13, 1984
Hometown: Hoene, Colorado
Moved to Seattle, Washington
Marital Status: Married to Dorothy
Height & Weight: 210 lbs
Trained by: Count Zaremba
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Chief Bearclaws Chewacki
Finishing Move: The Indian Deathlock
Favorite Moves: The Standing Splits
Notable Feuds:


  • 1935: Chief Little Wolf began going to Australia in 1935 and traveled there many times between '35 & '53..
  • During the period betwen '53 & '58, he did two huge tours of Australia..
  • ~~~One with the carnival circuit with his own show, and one with Ashton's Circus..
  • ~~~Plus he was still active in the squared circle..
  • 1958: Chief Little Wolf suffered a serious stroke, which paralyzed half of his body..
  • 1984: Chief Little Wolf knew he didn't have much time left, and asked to be sent home to the USA to die..
  • Chief Little Wolf's brother "Ernie" was also a wrestler. His ring name was "Chief Lone Wolf"..
  • Chief Little Wolf home to Colarado to die when he got ill in his old age..