HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Chief Big Heart
Real Name: Richard G. Vest
Birthday: March 5, 1927
Hometown: Oklahoma
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Bow & Arrow
Favorite Moves: Tomahawk Chop of Ropes
Notable Feuds:
Dr. Jerry Graham
Gorilla Monsoon
Buddy Rogers
Bob Orton Sr.
Dizzy Davis
Tokyo Joe
Stan Staziak
Crusher Verdu
Rip Hawk
Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard
Skull Murphy
Notable Feuds:
Waldo Von Erich
Gorilla Monsoon
Geeto Mongol
Bill Watts
Frank Martinez
Ben Lima
Tarzan Tyler
The Golden Terror
Johnny Smith
Aldo Bogni
Bronco Lubich

  • United States Tag Team title w/Johnny Valentine (1960);

  • Johnny Valentine chose Chief Big Heart as his United States Tag Team championship partner when Buddy Rogers left..
  • November 26 1960: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Johnny Valentine & Chief Big Heart to win the US Tag Team titles..
  • 1960s: Chief Big Heart formed a tag team with Chief Little Eagle and later Suni War Cloud..
  • April 22, 1993: Cheif Big Heart passed away..