HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Chicky Starr
Real Name: Jose Laureano
Birthday: June 24, 1958
Hometown:
Marital Status: Married w/Children
Height & Weight: 5’10" - 215lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1975 in Canada
Previous Gimmicks: El Dios de la Lucha Libre
(aka The god of wrestling)
Finishing Move: Smash with a Bat
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Invader #1
Carlos Colón
El Mangro
Bronco #1
Abdullah The Butcher

  • WWC Junior Heavyweight title defeating Invader #3 (March 5, 1986);
  • WWC North American Tag Team titles defeating Invaders #1 & #3 w/Ron Starr (March 6, 1986);
  • WWC Junior Heavyweight title defeating Invader #3 (April 12, 1986);
  • WWC North American Tag Team titles defeating Invaders #1 & #3 w/Ron Starr (June 6, 1986);
  • WWC Tag Team titles w/Ron Starr defeating The Rock & Roll RPM's (October 4, 1986);
  • WWC Tag Team titles w/Ron Starr defeating The Batten Twins (October 18, 1988);
  • WWC Junior Heavyweight title defeating Super Medic #1 (June 24, 1989);
  • WWC Caribbean Tag Team titles w/Leo Burke defeating Invaders #1 & #4 (March 28, 1990);
  • WWC Tag Team titles defeating Ricky Santana & Shane Sewell w/Victor the Bodyguard (February 18, 1999);
  • WWC Television title defeating Shane the Glammour Boy (November 13, 1999);
  • IWA Tag Team titles w/Victor the Bodyguard defeating Huracan Castillo & Miguelito Perez (April 28, 2000);
  • IWA Tag Team titles defeating Club WWF (Andy Anderson & Steve Bradley) (July 8, 2000);
  • IWA Tag Team titles w/Victor the Bodyguard defeating Apolo & Ricky Banderas (September 20, 2000);
  • IWA Hardcore title (for 3 minutes) pinning Ninjitzu in a Hardcore Battle Royal (November 25, 2000);
  • IWA Tag Team titles w/Victor the Bodyguard defeating Apolo & Miguelito Perez (March 23, 2001);
  • IWA Tag Team titles w/Victor the Bodyguard defeating BJ Payne & Angel Rodriguez (December 8, 2001);
  • WWC Tag Team titles w/Huracan Castillo defeating Delta Force (November 24, 2004);
  • WWC Tag Team titles w/Huracan Castillo defeating Delta Force Viper & Tahitian Warrior (January 6, 2005);
  • WWC Tag Team titles w/Huracan Castillo defeating Diabolico & Rico Suave (January 29, 2005);
  • WWC Tag Team titles w/Alex Montalvo defeating Delta Force (May 2005);

  • 1975: Chicky Starr debuted in Canada as a tag team known as the Perón Brothers..
  • November 6, 2005--WWC 32nd Anniversary: Chicky Starr vs Jose Estrada Sr ended in a No Contest..
  • November 24 2005--WWC & NWS: Chicky Starr defeated Jose Estrada Sr by Disqualfication..
  • November 25, 2005--WWC & NWS: Stefano & Chicky Starr defeated Rico Suave & The Hunter..