HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Chi Chi Cruz
Real Name: Corey Peloquin
Birthday: October 3, 1968 in Hartney, Manitoba
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 235 lbs
Trained by: Ernest Rheault
Debut: 1986 (Central Canadian Pro Wrestling)
Previous Gimmicks: Bobby Bolton (Memohis)
C.C. Quinn
Donald Duck
Carnage
Chi Chi Cruz
Finishing Move: The Cruz Control
Favorite Moves: El Grande Dos Terminas
Rolling TKO/Northern Lights Suplex
Notable Feuds: Joe E. Legend
Cardinal Sinners
Wildman Williams
Madman Williams
The Canadian Dream

  • Atlantic Grand Prix Tag Team titles w/Bulldog Bob Brown;
  • Atlantic Grand Prix Continetal title;
  • Real Action Wrestling Heavyweight title;
  • RHR (Rough House Rasslin) Western Canadian title defeating Massive Damage (July 1, 2005);

  • Corey Peloquin grew up watching the AWA; Nick Bockwinkel, Rick Martel, the High Flyers, Road Warriors, Hogan, Ventura..
  • Corey Peloquin played basketball and baseball in High School..
  • Corey Peloquin's father's cousin is long-time Winnipeg wrestler Puppy Dog Peloquin.
  • 1989: Corey Peloquin (aged 20) headed out to Al Tomko's All-Star Wrestling promotion in Vancouver.
  • Chi Chi Cruz has been the WFWA Canadian Heavyweight champ four times under promoter Tony Condello..
  • Chi Chi Cruz suplimented his pay by working as a bouncer at a few Manitoba bars..
  • Chi Chi Cruz wrestled in Atlantic Grand Prix in Eastern Canada..
  • 1990: Chi Chi Cruz won the Atlantic Grand Prix tag titles with Bulldog Bob Brown..
  • Chi Chi Cruz has wrestled all over Canada, as well as the United States, South Africa, Germany and others..
  • Chi Chi Cruz wrestled in Ian Rotten's IWA Hardcore group..
  • Chi Chi Cruz even appeared in the Memphis-based USWA, as Bobby Bolton..
  • 1999: Chi Chi Cruz feuded with Joe E. Legend in Atlantic Grand Prix Wrestling..
  • 1999: Chi Chi Cruz went overseas for a tournament in Hannover, Germany..
  • Chi Chi Cruz has also been to a tryout at the WWF dojo in Stamford, CT and was told to "stay in touch"..
  • 2002: Chi Chi Cruz wrestled mostly for Real Action Wrestling, Eastern Wrestling Alliance..
  • December 11, 2004--Renegade Wrestling: Dream Warrior beat Eddie Watts | Wavell Starr beat Chi Chi Cruz..
  • December 12, 2004--Renegade Wrestling: Wavell Starr & Dream Warrior defeated Chi Chi Cruz & Eddie Watts..
  • March 10, 2005--Action Wrestling Entertainment: Adam Knight & Chi Chi Cruz defeated The Big Sexy Beasts..
  • March 11, 2005--AWE PPV: Rikishi beat Chi Chi Cruz | Adam Knight & Chi Chi Cruz beat Danny Dee & Rick Matthews..
  • July 1, 2005--Rough House Rasslin: Chi Chi Cruz defeated Massive Damage to win Western Canadian title..
  • July 2, 2005--Rough House Rasslin: Chi Chi Cruz & Massive Damage defeated Chase & Chapel..
  • October 8, 2005--Action Wrestling Entertainment: Chi Chi Cruz & Massive Damage won a Tag Team Battle Royal..
  • December 9, 2005--High Impact Wrestling: Big Daddy Kash defeated Chi Chi Cruz to retain the Central Canadian title..
  • January 13, 2006--Action Wrestling Entertainment: Chi Chi Cruz defeated Jon Cutler..
  • February 4, 2006--Monster Pro Wrestling: Massive Damage beat Steve Rivera and Adam Knight and Chi Chi Cruz in a 4-WAY..
  • July 29, 2006--NWA ECCW: Chi Chi Cruz defeated Evan Inferno | Chi Chi Cruz defeated Randy Tyler by DQ..
  • August 1, 2006--PowerZone Wrestling: Chi Chi Cruz defeated Lee Star (wearing a dress)...
  • August 22, 2006--PowerZone Wrestling: Kyle Sebastian & Lucas O'Shea beat Canadian Dream & Chi Chi Cruz (Cruz turned on Dream)..
  • September 20, 2006--PowerZone Wrestling: The Canadian Dream defeated Chi Chi Cruz by Countout....
  • October 11, 2006--PowerZone Wrestling: Chi Chi Cruz defeated El Blanco Negro Dragon