HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Chavo Guerrero Sr Gallery]
[Guerrero Family Gallery]
Wrestler: Chavo Guerrero Sr
Real Name: Salvador Guerrero
Birthday: January 7, 1949
Hometown: El Paso, Texas
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11"/229 lbs
Trained by: Gory Guerrero
Debut: 1972
Previous Gimmicks: Chavo Classic (WWE)
Finishing Move: Moonsault Bodyblock
German Suplex
Gory Special
DDT
Favorite Moves: Moonsault Press
Moonsault Bodyblock
Flying Somersault Tope
Notable Feuds: Roddy Piper
Eddie Guerrero

  • NWA Americas (Los Angeles) Heavyweight title (15);
  • NWA Americas (Los Angeles) Tag Team titles w/Raul Mata twice;
  • NWA Americas (Los Angeles) Tag Team titles w/John Tolos;
  • NWA Americas (Los Angeles) Tag Team titles w/Gory Guerrero;
  • NWA Americas (Los Angeles) Tag Team titles w/Butcher Vachon;
  • NWA Americas (Los Angeles) Tag Team titles w/Victor Rivera;
  • NWA Americas (Los Angeles) Tag Team titles w/The Canadian;
  • NWA Americas (Los Angeles) Tag Team titles w/Hector Guerrero;
  • NWA Americas (Los Angeles) Tag Team titles w/El Halcon;
  • NWA Americas (Los Angeles) Tag Team titles w/Black Gordman;
  • NWA Americas (Los Angeles) Tag Team titles w/Al Madril;
  • NWA World Light Heavyweight title (2);
  • NWA International Junior Heavyweight title (3);
  • ACCW title (2);
  • Texas All-Star Tag Team titles w/Al Madril;
  • Texas All-Star USA title;
  • Western States Heavyweight title;
  • Florida US Tag Team titles w/Hector Guerrero;
  • SCW World Tag Team titles w/Manny Fernandez;
  • SCW Southwest Junior Heavyweight title;
  • WWA World Trios titles w/Mando & Eddie Guerrero;
  • WWE Cruiserweight title defeated Chavo Jr. and Spike Dudley in a 3-WAY (May 20, 2004);


  • In The Beginning
  • Chavo Guerrero Sr's father was Gory Guerrero and brothers are Mando, Eddie and Héctor Guerrero and his son is Chavo Guerrero Jr..
  • ~~~Other relitives are Enrique Llanes (uncle), Javier Llanes (cousin) & "Vengador" Héctor Mejía (nephew)..
  • Chavo Guerrero played a wrestler in the film "The One & Only", as the first opponent for aspiring wrestler, Henry Winklet ..

    Chavo Guerrero Sr.


    World Wrestling Entertainment - Chavo Classic
  • January 15, 2004 - Smackdown!: Chavo Guerrero Sr. showed up and tried to apoligize to Eddie Guerrero for Chavo Jr's recent actions..
  • ~~~It turned out to be a trick, as Chavo Jr. showed up and Chavo Sr. jumped Eddie from behind and issued a beat-down!
  • January 22, 2004 - Smackdown!: Chavo Jr. & Chavo Sr. defeated Eddie Guerrero & Kurt Angle in an AMAZING Tag Team match..
  • ~~~Eddie accidentally thumbed Kurt in the eye, and Kurt gave Eddie a blind AngleSlam! The Chavos beat on Eddie for the win!
  • January 25, 2004 - Royal Rumble: Eddie Guerrero defeated Chavo Jr. w/Chavo Sr (Eddie assulted Chavo and made him bleed!)
  • February 5, 2004 - Smackdown!: Rey Mysterio defeated Chavo Classic then got attacked by Chavo Guerrero Jr..
  • April 1, 2004 - Smackdown!: Rey Mysterio & Spike Dudley beat Chavo Guerrero & Chavo Classic when Spike pinned Chavo Jr!
  • April 22, 2004 - Smackdown!: Chavo Guerrero & Chavo Classic beat John Cena in a Handicap match when Rene Dupree interfered..
  • May 13, 2004 - Smackdown!: Jacqueline defeated Chavo Classic to retain the Cruiserweight championship..
  • May 20, 2004 - SD!: Chavo Classic "accidentally" beat Chavo Guerrero & Spike Dudley in a 3-WAY to win the Cruiserweight title!
  • May 27, 2004 - Smackdown!: Chavo Classic defeated Akio to retain the CW title with help from Chavo Guerrero Jr..
  • June 10, 2004 - Smackdown: Rey Mysterio defeated Chavo Guerrero after botched interference from Chavo Classic!
  • June 13, 2004 - Live Event: Chavo Guerrero Sr. no-showed an event in St. Louis without calling in (Highly frowned upon by WWE)..
  • June 14, 2004 - Live Event: Chavo Guerrero Sr. no-showed his second straight event and was officially fired from the WWE!
  • June 17, 2004 - Smackdown: Rey Mysterio defeated Chavo Classic to capture the WWE Cruiserweight championship!
  • ~~~Chavo Classic was fired from the WWE before this match but was professional enough to do the job..

    Independent Circuit
  • October 23, 2004--Texas Wrestling Entertainment: Chavo Classic was announced as new commissioner of this promotion..
  • January 8, 2005--Carolina Championship Wrestling: Chavo Guerrero Sr. defeated Shane Austin..
  • January 29, 2005 - WrestleReunion: Chavo Guerrero Sr. participated in a Legends Battle Royal which was won by Greg Valentine..
  • April 30, 2005--Empire Wrestling Federation: Chavo Classic defeated Kenny King (from WWF Tough Enough)..
  • May 27, 2005--Empire Wrestling Federation: Chavo Guerrero defeated J. T. Scarrface..
  • May 28, 2005--Empire Wrestling Federation: Chavo Guerrero defeated Syrus..
  • June 23, 2005--IWF: Chavo Guerrero Sr. beat Frank Pain | Avalanche Tyler beat Chavo Guerrero Sr. to win IWF title..
  • March 12, 2006--Empire Wrestling Federation: Chavo Sr. & Mando Guerrero defeated Joey Harder & Dan Kobrick..
  • ~~~"The Classic Legend" Chavo Guerrero beat Bino Gambino and Syrus in a 3-WAY to win the vacant EWF World title!
  • March 19, 2006--EWF: Syrus defeated Chavo Guerrero Sr. to win the EWF title.....
  • July 2, 2006--Pro Wrestling America: Los Guerreros (Chavo, Mando & Hector) defeated Villano IV & Rey Misterio & Haku...