HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




www.angelfire.com/wrestling/prophet/
Wrestler: Chance Prophet
Real Name: Joey Nelson
Birthday: November 4, 1979
Hometown: Chicago, IL
Marital Status: Single
Height & Weight: 6'3" - 225 lbs.
Trained by: Danny Ray Nelson
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Joey Nelson
Finishing Move: Doomsayer
Favorite Moves: Last Chance
Notable Feuds:

  • NWA Bluegrass Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Tri-State Heavyweight title;
  • HCW World title;

  • September 9th 2000 - HCW Anarchy 2000: Chance Prophet defeated James Stephens to become the 1st HCW World Champion..
  • August 5, 2003 - NWA Bluegrass: AJ Styles defeated Chance Prophet to retain the NWA World Title.
  • November 5, 2003 - NWA TNA: Christopher Daniels defeated Chance Prophet in a match taped for Xplosion..
  • April 17, 2004 - NWA TNA XPLOSION: Three Live Crew defeated Scotty Matthews & Chance Prophet & Ryan Boz..
  • April 24, 2004 - NWA TNA XPLOSION: Three Live Crew defeated Ryan Boz & Scotty Matthews & Chance Prophet..
  • August 7, 2004 - NWA TNA XPLOSION: Monty Brown defeated Chance Prophet..
  • September 18, 2004--Championship Wrestling: Eric Darkstorm defeated Chance Prophet..
  • October 8, 2004--NWA Bluegrass: Chance Prophet won three-way over Chad Collyer and Eric Darkstorm..
  • October 16, 2004--Supreme Championship Wrestling: Brad Lamen defeated Chance Prophet to win Supreme title..
  • January 8, 2005--Wrestlers of West Virginia: Chance Prophet defeated Jason Kincaid..
  • January 14, 2005--Wrestlers of West Virginia: Chance Prophet won Battle Royal..
  • February 19, 2005--NWA Wildside: Caprice Coleman defeated Chance Prophet..
  • March 3, 2005--C-Pro Entertainment Wrestling: Chance Phrophet defeated Chris King..
  • April 6, 2005--Powerslam Pro Wrestling: James Gibson (who is from Bailysville legit) defeated Chance Prophet..
  • April 7, 2005--Powerslam Pro Wrestling: James Storm defeated Chance Prophet..
  • April 14, 2005--Mountain State Wrestling: Chance Prophet vs Chris Gilbert ended in a DOuble COunt out..
  • May 21, 2005--Mad Pro Wrestling: Chance Prophet defeated Carlton Kaz and Nigel McGuiness in a 3-WAY..
  • July 2, 2005 - XMCW: TNA's Abyss defeated Chance Prophet at the Saint Albans Riverfest...
  • July 23, 2005--SCW: Chance Prophet defeated Krazy K..
  • December 17, 2005--XMCW: Chance Prophet won a 12-MAN Extremes Stakes II Ladder Match to win the XIC Title..
  • January 21, 2006--XMCW: Chance Prophet defeated Flash Fury to retain XIC title with a thunderus powerbomb..
  • February 4, 2006--NWA Bluegrass: Chance Prophet defeated Jade Justice | Chance Prophet defeated Thunder.. ...
  • February 21, 2006--XMCW: "Awsome" Allen defeated Chance Prophet and Noah Lott and Flash Fury in a #1 Contenders match..
  • ~~~Chance Prophet first eliminated both Noah Lott and Flash Fury but was then eliminated by "Awesome" Allen..
  • March 2, 2006--Mad-Pro Wrestling (Tournament): Chance Prophet beat Crazy J | Matt Stryker beat Chance Prophet.....
  • March 18, 2006--New Blood Wrestling: Ace Prime defeated Chance Prophet....
  • May 25, 2006--Mad Pro Wrestling: Chance Prophet vs Shigroth ended in a No Contest in a No DQ match..
  • June 16, 2006--NWA-Bluegrass: Nigel McGuiness defeated Chance Prophet.....
  • November 2, 2006--Mad-Pro Wrestling: Chance Prophet defeated Dave Crist to retain the MX Title
  • January 2007: Chance Prophet was accepted into the Intermediate Division at Ohio Valley Wrestling..
  • March 4, 2007--Empire Wrestling Federation: Chance Prophet defeated Bobby Jo Marshall in Covina, California ...