HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Buzz Saywer Gallery]

Article: Tommy Rich vs Buzz Sawyer
Wrestler: "Maddog" Buzz Sawyer
Real Name: Bruce Allen Woyan
Birthday: June 14, 1959
Hometown: St. Petersburg, Florida
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 230 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1979
Previous Gimmicks: The Mad Dog
Finishing Move: The Powerslam
Favorite Moves: Flying bodypress
Headbutt
Turnbuckle ram
Piledriver
Notable Feuds: Terry Taylor
Jim Duggan
Ted DiBiase
Von Erichs
Bruiser Brody
Tatsumi Fujinami
The Four Horsemen
Dingo Warrior
Tommy Rich
Kevin Sullivan
Paul Orndorff
Mr. Wrestling II
Ronnie Garvin
Paul Ellering
Jos Leduc
Pez Watley
Roddy Piper
Dick Slater

  • NWA Southeastern TV Title (February 2, 1980);
  • NWA (Georgia) National Heavyweight title defeating Tommy Rich (May 2, 1982);
  • NWA (Georgia) National Tag team title w/Brett Sawyer (November 27, 1983);
  • NWA (Georgia) National Tag team title w/Brett Sawyer (December 27, 1983);
  • World Class Tag Team title w/Matt Borne (Sept 1, 1986);
  • UWF Television title (March 3, 1986);
  • WCCW Texas Title (July 4, 1996);

  • Buzz Sawyer was an accomplished amature wrestler before turning pro..
  • May 2, 1982: Buzz Sawyer defeated Tommy Rich to win the National Heavyweight title.
  • 1983: Buzz Sawyer was a member of the original Legion of Doom managed by Paul Ellering..
  • ~~~Which also included The Road Warriors, The Spoiler, and King Kong Bundy. ..
  • October 23, 1983 - Last Battle of Atlanta: Tommy Rich & Buzz Sawyer battled in a famous cage match..
  • Buzz Sawyer held thew Mid-Atlantic tag belts with Matt Borne, subsequently losing them to the New Zealand Sheepherders..
  • July of 1986: Kevin von Erich & Buzz Sawyer engaged in a bloody feud in World Class..
  • Novevember 1986: Buzz Sawyer was fired from World Class after failing a drug test..
  • 1989: Buzz Sawyer was part of the group "J-Tex Corporation"..
  • Wrestle War 1990: Buzz Sawyer & Kevin Sullivan defeated The Dynamic Dudes..
  • February 7, 1992: Tragically passed away in as the result of (reportedly) a heroin overdose..
  • Buzz Sawyer's reputation as a brawler was known world wide and is known as original crazy men of the ring..
  • Buzz Sawyer wrestled in the NWA, Georgia, World Class, Florida, Mid-South, UWF, WCW, Memphis, Continental, New Japan.
  • Buzz Sawyer was managed by Paul Ellering and Gary Hart at different times..
  • Buzz Sawyer formed tag teams with Brett Sawyer, Bob Armstrong, Terry Taylor, Dick Slater, Kevin Sullivan, Rick Steiner..
  • "The Mad Dog is on the prowl...Wooooooooo!"


    Brandon Welch wrote: The last ever match between Tommy Rich and Buzz Sawyer was a closed steel cage match (with manager Paul Ellering in a little cage 30ft above the ring) called "The Last Battle of Atlanta on October 23, 1983 in the Omni. Rich won, it was a bloodbath and concluded their 18month fued. I saw Rich wrestle before and after and this match (and the fued in general) really took a lot out of him. He would go on to fued with Ted DiBiase over the Georgia National title, and have great matches (even under a mask in the amusing Mr.R story line) but he was never quite as fast or explosive as he had been when battling Sawyer. They murdered each other every night and it was unlike any wrestling conflict I have ever seen. Sawyer is one of the best wrestlers I saw, he could do a great match with a huge man like Crusher Jerry Blackwell or a ring scientist like Arn Anderson. He had the best powerslam ever, better than the Steiners. To bad he ODed at the age of 32 and is completely forgotten by many modern fans. He would have done great in a promotion like ECW because he could look fantastic in any kind of match. It would have been great to see him get a popular as Mick Foley.


    Brandon Goldberg wrote: I have been a true to the bone wrestling fan since I was born. Some time in the early 80's....Pez Watley was the first wrestler to pin Buzz Sawyer on Live Television...this was when the NWA was on the superstaion 17 (cable)....it was a big event; Cable was new...I saw this and remembered it. To my recollection, no one else did pin him (Buzz) not even Tommy Rich (Wildfire) on TV.