HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Butch Malone
Real Name: Bill Crouch
Birthday: July 28, 1950
Hometown: Two Rivers, Wisconsin
Omaha, Nebraska
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'1" -
Trained by: Verne Gagne
Billy Robinson
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Bill Malone
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Norvell Austin

  • (Gulf Coast) Alabama State Heavyweight title (1975);
  • NWA (Knoxville) Southeastern Tag Team titles w/Norvell Austin (1976);

  • Butch Malone, Chris Taylor, Sgt. Slaughter &Buddy Rose were trained by Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson of the AWA..
  • Butch Malone was in the movie "The Wrestler" (see IMDB.com) but was cut out the final theater release.
  • 1976: Butch Malone formed a heel tag team with Norvell Austin and they were managed by Homer O'Dell ..
  • Spring 1976: Butch Malone & Norvell Austin broke up and began feuding (Malone turned face and O'Dell stayed with Austin)..
  • Summer 1976: Butch Malone went to Tennessee & Alabama as a heel and formed tag teams with David Schultz and Bill Ash..
  • 1977: Butch Malone formed a masked tag team with Jim Dalton known as "The Exterminaters" in the Memphis area...
  • Late 1978: Butch Malone & Jim Dalton worked as heels in the Knoxville Southeastern region with Ron Wright as their manager..
  • Promotions most working for: AWA, NWA (Charlotte, Atlanta, Knoxville, Nashville and Memphis)..
  • Bill Crouch retired after his son was born and went into heavy equipment mechanics and computer information technology..
  • Bill Crouch is currently working for the Federal Government and is a Microsoft System Engineer in Windows NT and 2000..