HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Buddy Landel Gallery]
Wrestler: "Nature Boy" Buddy Landel
Real Name: William Ansor
Birthday: August 17, 1961
Hometown: Knoxville,TN
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'1" / 220 lbs
Trained by: Professor Malenko
Debut: September 1979
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Figure Four Leg Lock
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Ric Flair

  • WWC North American Heavyweight title 1983
  • WWC North American Tag Team titles 1983
  • WWC Caribbean Tag Team titles w/Terry Gibbs 1983
  • NWA Mid-America Heavyweight title (Tennessee) 8/15/83 - 8/22/83
  • NWA Mid-America Heavyweight title (Tennessee) 9/10/83 - 12/1/83
  • Mid-South Television title 12/15/84 - 1/2/85
  • NWA Georgia National Heavyweight title 11/28/85 - 12/19/85
  • NWA Mid-America Heavyweight title (Tennessee) 1/21/86 - 2/2/86
  • NWA Mid-America Heavyweight title (Tennessee) 2/18/86 - 4/7/86
  • NWA/AWA Southern Heavyweight title 6/2/86 - 7/28/86
  • Continental Heavyweight title 2/28/87 - 4/27/87
  • USA Tennessee title 3/19/88 - 5/28/88
  • USA Tennessee title 6/18/88 - 7/22/88
  • Honored as Most Influential WWF/WCW Wrestler from Kentucky by Governor and made a Kentucky Colonel 1990
  • Tri-State Heavyweight title 10/26/91 - 1/1/92
  • USWA Heavyweight title 11/22/93 - 12/5/93
  • Smoky Mountain "BeatTheChamp" Television title 12/5/94 - 2/6/95
  • Smoky Mountain Heavyweight title 4/8/95 - 8/12/95
  • IWA Heavyweight title 1997
  • IPWA Heavyweight title 6/13/98

  • November 1979: Buddy Landel wrestled Bob Orton Jr. in his first professional match..
  • 1986: Buddy Landel & Bill Dundee wrestled Jerry Lawler & Dutch Mantell in a Texas Death Match..
  • June 29, 1991: The Patriot defeated Buddy Landell in Tournament Final to be the first ever GWF Television Champion..
  • August 4, 1995 - Smokey Mountain Wrestling: Buddy Landel wrestled Shawn Michaels..
  • December 18, 1995 - WWF RAW: Buddy Landell defeated Bob Holly...
  • February 15, 1999 - RAW: The Godfather defeated Buddy Landel in a dark match..
  • February 27, 1999 - WWF Shotgun: Triple H defeated Buddy Landel..
  • August 11, 2001: Buddy Landel wrestled last match as a full time wrestler against Tommy Rich in Alabama..
  • August 27, 2005--American Pro Wrestling: Buddy Landel defeated A.J Frost..
  • September 3, 2005--American Pro Wrestling: Mark Slain defeated Buddy Landel..