HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[The Brooklyn Brawler Gallery]
Wrestler/Official/TalentEye: Brooklyn Brawler
Real Name: Steve Lombardi
Birthday: April 18, 1961
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6' - 240 lbs
Trained by: Curt Hennig
Debut: 1985
Titles: BCW Unified Television Title
NWA Michigan Heavyweight Title
Previous Gimmicks: Brooklyn Brawler
Kim Chee
Abe "Knuckeball" Shwartz
MVP
Doink (not THE Doink)
Finishing Move: Swinging Neckbreaker
Favorite Moves: Reverse neckbreaker
Notable Feuds: Paul Roma
The Red Rooster


World Wrestling Federation:
  • Steve Lombardi began wrestling for the WWF after learning the ropes from Curt Hennig in the Portland territory..
  • Steve Lombardi wrestled under his real name and jobbed for World Wrestling Federation good guys for many years..
  • Steve Lombardi became "The Brooklyn Brawler" to join with Bobby Heenan, who was feuding with the Red Rooster..
  • Steve Lombardi became a backstage road agent for the World Wrestling Federation upon retiring from full time active wrestling..
  • One of the Brawler's shining moments was that he beat Triple H in a 3 on 1 match with him and Kaientai, with Chris Jericho's help..

    World Wrestling Federation - The Brooklyn Brawler:
  • January 25, 1993 - RAW: Kamala w/Slick defeated The Brooklyn Brawler...
  • July 12, 1993 - RAW: "Native American" Tatanka defeated The Brooklyn Brawler...
  • August 9, 1993 - RAW: The Bushwhackers & Macho Midget defeated Blake Beverly & Little Louie & The Brooklyn Brawler.
  • October 4, 1993 - RAW: The M.V.P. (Brooklyn Brawler) participated in a Battle Royal for the Intercontinental Title..
  • November 15, 1993 - RAW: "The Bad Guy" Razor Ramon defeated The Brooklyn Brawler.
  • December 13, 1993 - RAW: Bret "The Hitman" Hart defeated The Brooklyn Brawler.
  • February 28, 1994 - RAW: Men On A Mission (Mabel & Mo w/Oscar) squashed The Brooklyn Brawler & Steve Smyth.
  • November 14, 1994 - RAW: Aldo Montoya defeated The Brooklyn Brawler.
  • December 26, 1994 - RAW: The Undertaker w/Paul Bearer defeated The Brooklyn Brawler.
  • April 24, 1995 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns (Billy & Bart Gunn) defeated Barry Horowitz & The Brooklyn Brawler.
  • August 21, 1995 - RAW: The 1-2-3 Kid defeated The Brooklyn Brawler.
  • September 11, 1995 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated The Brooklyn Brawler & Rad Radford.
  • December 4, 1995 - RAW: Fatu defeated The Brooklyn Brawler.
  • June 24, 1996 - RAW: The BodyDonnas (Skip & Zip w/Cloudy) defeated The Brooklyn Brawler & Jerry Fox.
  • March 24, 1997 - RAW: Flash Funk defeated The Brooklyn Brawler.
  • December 15, 1997 - RAW: Mark Henry defeated The Brooklyn Brawler.

    Working the Indy Circuit:
  • March 4, 1998: The Brooklyn Brawler defeated Bobby Clancey to win the vacant BCW Unified Television Title in La Salle, Ontario..
  • ~~~To this day, The Brawler still holds this title || However, it is a 'retired' championship [Border City Wrestling]..
  • June 20, 1998: The Brooklyn Brawler defeated Gene Austin to win the NWA Michigan Heavyweight Title in Tecumseh, MI..
  • December 27, 1998: Skull Ganz defeated The Brooklyn Brawler to win the NWA Michigan Heavyweight title in Brownstone, MI..
  • September 17, 2000 - WWF HeAT: Tazz defeated The Brooklyn Brawler in a Strap Match.
  • December 30, 2001 - WWF HeAT: The Big Show squashed The Brooklyn Brawler with the Chokeslam!
  • January 15, 2003 - BCW New Year Revolution: The Brooklyn Brawler defeated Johnny Swinger to win the BCW Heavyweight title..
  • ~~~The Brawler was stripped afterwards as Swinger's lawyers argued that Brawler was not registered as a wrestler with BCW..

    World Wrestling Entertainment:
  • May 9, 2003: Steve Lombardi has neck surgury under the care of Dr. Hae-Dong Jho, who also did Kurt Angle's neck surgury..
  • ~~~Steve took one day to rest, and was back to lifting heavy weights a day later - and hes worked out in the gym every day since..
  • July 24, 2003 - Smackdown!: The Brooklyn Brawler makes an appearance and attacks the APA with steel chairs..
  • July 27, 2003 - Vengeance: The Brooklyn Brawler shows up for the Bar Room Brawl and goes after Doink the Clown!
  • April 21, 2005 - Smackdown!: Heidenreich brought out The Brooklyn Brawler and read him a poem about New York City..
  • ~~~The Brooklyn Brawler responded by proclaiming that he would be known as "The Boston Brawler" so Heidenreich beat him up!!
  • October 10, 2005 - RAW: Rob Conway defeated Doink The Clown (played by Steve Lombardi)..
  • August 1, 2006--ECW on Sci Fi: Kurt Angle (return to ECW) defeated The Brooklyn Brawler..
  • August 4, 2006 - SmackDown!: Big Vito (wearing a dress) defeated The Brooklyn Brawler by Submission with Brawler's head up his dress..
  • December 18, 2006 - RAW: The Brooklyn Brawler participated in a 30-Man #1 Contenders Battle Royal which was won by Edge..