HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Bronko Nagurski
Real Name: Bronislau Nagurski
Birthday: Nov. 3, 1908
Died: Jan 8, 1990
Hometown: Born in Rainy River, Ontario
Moved to International Falls, Minnesota
Marital Status: Married to Eileen Kane
Height & Weight: 6'2", 235 pounds
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Body Block
Favorite Moves: The Headlock
Flying Tackle
Bodyslam
Notable Feuds: Ray Steele
Eddie Verig
Steve Casey
Earl Holmbeck
Chief Saunook

  • World Heavyweight title defeating Dean Detton 1937
  • NWA World title defeating Lou Thesz 1939;
  • NWA World title defeating Ray Steele 1941;

  • Bronko Nagurski was born in 1908 in the small border town of Rainy River, Ontario to parents Michael and Amelia Nagurski..
  • Bronko grew up an athlete in Minnesota, having to run four miles each day to school and back to the family farm..
  • Bronko loved wrestling and boxing as a teen, but his mother tried to dissuade him, frightened that he might get hurt..
  • Bronko was probably best known for his accomplishments on the football field..
  • Bronko was an All-American at the University of Minnesota from 1927 to 1929..
  • Bronko was the only player in U.S. college history to make all-star at two positions -- fullback and tackle..
  • 1930: Bronko was signed by George Halas to the Chicago Bears, and helped the Bears to championships in 1932 and 1933..
  • Bronko has a bust in the Pro Football Hall of Fame in Canton, Ohio..

  • 1933: Bronko got into wrestling, where he was managed by Tony Stecher (brother of former NWA World champ Joe Stecher)..
  • February 1933: Bronko debuted, defeated Tag Tagerson in four minutes..
  • June 23, 1939: Bronko defeated Lou Thesz to win the NWA Heavyweight Championship of the World..
  • ~~~March 7, 1940: Ray Steel defeated Bronko for the title..
  • March 11, 1941: Bronko defeated Ray Steele to recapture the NWA Heavyweight Championship of the World..
  • ~~~June 5, 1941: Sandor Szabo defeated Bronko Nagurski for the NWA Heavyweight Wrestling title ..
  • June 29, 1937: Bronko Nagurski defeated Dean Detton for a different version of the World title..
  • 1960: Nagurski retired from wrestling a physical wreck..
  • Nagurski ran a gas station in International Falls, Minnesota..
  • Jan 8, 1990: Nagurski passes away..

  • December 28, 1936: Nagurski married his childhood sweetheart Eileen Kane..
  • Christmas Day 1937: Nagurski and his wife had a child, who they named after his father..
  • ~~~Bronko Junior would go on to play eight seasons with the Hamilton Ti-Cats of the Canadian Football League..