HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Boris Malenko Gallery]
Wrestler: Boris Malenko
Real Name: Larry Simon
Birthday: 1933
Hometown:
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1957
Finishing Move: The Russian Sickle
Favorite Moves: Eye jab
Biting
Also Known As: Laurence “Great” Malenko (Australia)
The Masked Muscovite
The Master of the Russian Chain Death Match
Mr. Miami (Florida)
Boris "The Great" Malenko
Crusher Duggan
Otto Von Krupp
Professor Boris Malenko
Notable Feuds: Eddie Graham
Joe Scarpa
Johhny Valentine
Wahoo McDaniels
Jose Lothario
Dick Murdoch
Sailor Art Thomas

  • AWA Tag Team titles -as Otto von Krupp- w/Bob Geigel defeating Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy (November 23, 1961);
  • NWA Florida Heavyweight title defeating Wahoo McDaniel (May 16, 1967);
  • NWA Southern Tag Team titles ();
  • NWA Florida Brass Knucks title defeating Eddie Graham (August 22, 1968);
  • NWA Florida Brass Knucks title defeating Jose Lothario (November 18, 1968);
  • NWA Florida Brass Knucks title defeating The Gladiator (April 17, 1969);
  • NWA Florida Brass Knucks title defeating Joe Scarpa (June 25, 1969);
  • NWA Florida Brass Knucks title defeating Cyclone Negro (February 23, 1971);
  • NWA Florida Brass Knucks title defeating Bobby Duncum (January 27, 1972);
  • NWA Florida Tag Team titles w/Bob Roop defeating Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane (May 9, 1972);
  • NWA Florida Brass Knucks title defeating defeating Bearcat Wright (May 15, 1972);
  • NWA Florida Tag Team titles w/Johnny Weaver defeating Mike Webster & The Professional (June 24, 1972);

  • Boris Malenko is the father of Dean Malenko & Joe Malenko..
  • July 19, 1961: Buddy Rogers defeated Boris "the Great" Malenko to retain the NWA World title in Jacksonville, Florida..
  • November 23, 1961: Bob Geigel & Otto Von Krupp (Boris) beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy for the AWA World Tag Team titles.
  • May 16, 1967: Boris Malenko defeated Wahoo McDaniel to win the Florida title in Tampa, Florida..
  • August 16, 1968: Boris Malenko & Johhny Valentine defeating Joe Scarpa & Jose Lothario for the NWA Southern Tag Team titles..
  • August 22, 1968: Boris Malenko defeated Eddie Graham for the Florida Brass Knucks title in Jacksonville, Florida..
  • November 18, 1968: Boris Malenko defeated Jose Lothario for the Florida Brass Knucks title in Orlando, Florida..
  • April 17, 1969: Boris Malenko defeated The Gladiator (Ricky Hunter) for the Florida Brass Knucks title in Jacksonville, Florida..
  • June 25, 1969: Boris Malenko defeated Joe Scarpa for the Florida Brass Knucks title in Miami, Florida..
  • February 23, 1971: Boris Malenko defeated Cyclone Negro for the Florida Brass Knucks title in Tampa, Florida..
  • January 27, 1972: Boris Malenko defeated Bobby Duncum for the Florida Brass Knucks title in Tampa, Florida..
  • May 9, 1972: Boris Malenko & Bob Roop defeated Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane to win the Florida Tag Team titles..
  • May 15, 1972: Boris Malenko defeated Bearcat Wright to win his 7th Florida Brass Knucks title in Orlando, Florida..
  • June 24, 1972: Boris Malenko & Johnny Weaver defeated Mike Webster & The Professional to win the Florida Tag Team titles..
  • ~~~After retiring from the ring, Boris Malenko (Larry Simon) opened a gym and training center..