HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Bobo Brazil Gallery]
Wrestler: Bobo Brazil
Real Name: Houston Harris
Birthday: July 10, 1924
Hometown: Benton Harbor, Michigan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'6" - 270 lbs
Trained by: Joe Savoldi
Debut: 1951
Previous Gimmicks: Bubu Brazil
The South American Giant
Finishing Move: "Coco-Butt" Headbutt
Favorite Moves: The Piledriver
Notable Feuds: Dick the Bruiser
Champ Thomas
Gorilla Monsoon
Bill Watts
Waldo Von Erich
Thunderbolt Patterson
Jerry Graham
The Sheik
Fred Blassie
Dick the Bruiser
Brute Bernard
Ernie Ladd

  • WWWF United States Heavyweight title (3);
  • NWA World Heavyweight title defeating Buddy Rogers (1962);
  • WWA World Heavyweight title (1966);
  • WWA World Heavyweight title (1968);
  • WWA World Tag Team titles ();
  • Ohio Heavyweight title ();
  • Canadian Open Tag Team titles ();
  • NWA International Heavyweight title (2);
  • NWA (Detroit) United States Heavyweight title (9);
  • NWA (Toronto) United States Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA (San Fransisco) United States Heavyweight title ();
  • Americas Heavyweight title
  • World Tag Team titles (2);
  • (Detroit) Tag Team titles (6);
  • Florida Tag Team titles ();
  • Beat the Champ International Television title ();
  • (Los Angeles) International Television Tag Team titles (4);
  • (Detroit) Superstars of Wrestling United States title ();
  • ESA North American Heavyweight title ();
  • WWF Hall of Fame Inductee (1994);

  • Bobo Brazil was a trailblazer for today's black pro wrestling superstars..
  • August 18, 1962: Bobo Brazil defeated Buddy Rogers to win the NWA World Heavyweight title when Rogers was injured..
  • ~~~Bobo Brazil refused to accept the Championship, but was awarded the title after Rogers was cleared by doctors..
  • October 30, 1962: Buddy Rogers defeated Bobo Brazil in the rematch to reclaim his NWA World Championship!
  • August 14, 1970 - AWA Comiskey Park: Bobo Brazil wrestled Bill Miller to a 20-minute time limit draw..
  • October 9, 1970: El Mongol & Bobo Brazil defeated Mr. Ito & The Great Ota in the first Racially mixed match in Atlanta history..
  • Early 1990s: Bobo Brazil concluded an amazing 40-plus year career as a professional wrestler..
  • January 20, 1998: Houston Harris, known by wrestling fans as Bobo Brazil, passed away at the age of 74..